|
|
Lewis listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | (Mumford, Lewis). The Lewis Mumford Reader. Edited by Donald Miller. New York: Pantheon Books, 1986. vii, 391p, indexed. 23cm. First edition. Softcover. In very good condition.
Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Hochheimer, Lewis. Manual of Criminal Law as Established in the State of Maryland. Baltimore, Md: Harold B. Scrimger, 1889. xii, 200p. 23cm. First edition. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the spine. Disbound, cover edges rubbed, spine tail and head frayed; neat signatures on pastedowns. In poor condition but still an important text in Maryland criminal law.
Price: 50.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Keeble, Lewis. Principles and Practice of Town and Country Planning. London: Estates Gazette, 1959. 338p, illustrations, indexed. 22x28cm oblong. Later printing. Green cloth over boards; titling in gilt on the front cover and spine; dust jacket. Jacket in pieces; corners bumped; an ex library copy with two ink stamps; a very good copy in a fair dust jacket.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Lewis, C.S. Boxen. New York: Harcourt Brace and Jovanovich, 1986. Frontis, 206p, illustrated. 21cm. First Harvest edition. Soft cover. Minor edge wear, slight curl of front cover fore edge, still in very good condition.
Price: 11.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Lewis, Charles Lee . Admiral Franklin Buchanan; Fearless Man of Action. Baltimore: Norman, Remington Company, 1929. Frontis, xvi, [1], 285p, illustrations, indexed. 23cm. Blue cloth; illustration in gilt on the front cover; titling in gilt on the spine. Minor edge wear; spine slightly faded; pages toned; light stain on front cover; an ex library copy from the News Post & American Library with several ink stamps; still, in very good condition.
Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lewis, Jack. Bay and River Delaware. Bridgeville, DE: Storybook House, 1980. Frontis, xi, 12-189p, illustrations, bibliography. 29 cm. Copy 427 in a limited edition. Inscribed and signed by Jack Lewis. Brown cloth over boards, titling and illustration in gilt on the front cover, in gilt on the spine. Small stains on the bottom edge, lightly on the top edge; jacket shows stains at edges and spine; edge wear along top edge. Very good/Good.
Price: 40.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Lewis, Jack. The Delaware Scene. Wilmington, DE: Jack Lewis, 1940. Unpaginated, color plates, sepia illustrations with descriptions. 30cm. Brown cloth, illustration in color on the front cover. Signed and inscribed by Jack Lewis. Spine slightly faded, corners slightly skinned, tipped in color plates are all loose but present. In very good condition.
Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Lewis, John Frederick. The History of an old Philadelphia Land 208 South Fourth Street. Philadelphia: np, 1934. Frontis, xv, [1], 273p, illustrated, indexed. 24cm. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on he spine. Slight fading of cover edges, spine faded; damp stain across top edge. In good condition.
Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Meriam, Lewis et al. The Government of Montgomery County Maryland: A Survey made at the Request of the Board of Commissioners. Studies in Administration Washington DC: Brookings Institution, 1941. xxiv, 740p, map of traffic density in a pocket on the bottom board. 24cm. Red cloth over boards. An ex library copy with stamp and signature on the front free end paper. In very good condition.
Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Mumford, Lewis. Conduct of Life. New York: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1951. 342p, indexed. 21cm. Soft cover. Spine faded, covers slightly so, small crease on one corner. Very good.
Price: 7.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Mumford, Lewis. The City in History; its origins, its transformations, and its prospects. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1961. First edition xi, 657p, illustrated, bibliography, indexed. 24cm. Hardback with black cloth over boards; red title box with titling in black on the spine; dust jacket. Jacket shows minor edge wear , slightly faded spine, two creases, and one tear. Fine/Very good.
Price: 35.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Mumford, Lewis. The Culture of Cities. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1938. xii, 586p, indexed, illustrated. 23cm. Later printing. Hardback with blue cloth over boards. Spotting on covers, headcap frayed, minor edgewear; bookplate on pastedown. In good condition.
Price: 8.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Mumford, Lewis. The Myth of the Machine: the Pentagon of Power. New York: Harcourt, Brace ,Jovanovich, 1970. Later printing [3], 496p, illustrated, bibliography, indexed. 24cm. Gray cloth over boards; author and publisher in black, titling in silver within a blue box on the spine; dust jacet. Jacket shows some shelf wear. Very good/Very good.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Mumford, Lewis. The Myth of the Machine; Technics and Human Development. New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1967. First edition viii, [1], 342p, illustrated, bibliography, indexed. 24cm. Red cloth over boards; silver titling within black box on spine; dust jacket. Jacket shows minor shelf wear. Fine/Fine.
Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Mumford, Lewis. Urban Prospect. New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1968. xx, 355p. 21cm. First edition. Hardback with gray cloth over boards; dust jacket. Very little edge wear. In fine condition.
Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Peterson, Edwin Lewis. Penn's Woods West. Photographer, Thomas M. Jarrett. Introduction by A.W. Robertson. Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1958. 249p, illustrations. 29cm. Later printing. Green cloth over boards; dust jacket. Corners bumped; jacket lightly soiled, edge tears, chips. In very good condition.
Price: 20.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Wagandt, Charles Lewis . The Mighty Revolution; Negro Emancipation in Maryland, 1862-1864. Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1964. N 299p, indexed. 24cm. Black cloth; dust jacket. Signed by Charles Wagandt. Errata slip pasted in. Corners lightly bumped, jacket chipped at corners, head of spine; an ex library copy from the Baltimore News American Library with several ink stamps; still in very good condition.
Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lewis Listings |