|
|
Lawrence listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Block, Lawrence. A Walk Among the Tombstones Matthew Scudder Series New York: William Morrow & Co, 1992. 318p. ARC. Soft cover. An unread copy as new.
Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Housman, Lawrence. Stories from the Arabian Nights. With drawings by Edmund Dulac. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1907. Frontis, xvi, 133p, 50 tipped in plates. 24cm. First American edition. Bound in reddish-brown cloth over boards, spectacular stylized art nouveau titling and illustration on the front cover in gilt and black on the front cover and spine. Spine faded, small stain near the bottom edge of the front cover; light foxing around page edges. Professionally restored and in very good condition.
Price: 500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Jekyll, Gertrude and Lawrence Weaver. Gardens for Small Country Houses. London: Country Life, 1927. Frontis, l, 262p, illustrations, plans, indexed. 29cm. Sixth edition. Blue cloth over boards; titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Edges rubbed, corners bumped; endpapers lightly foxed; spotting on top edge; one page dog-eared; still, an attractive copy in very good condition.
Price: 250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Kocher, A. Lawrence and Howard Dearstyne. Colonial Williamsburg: Its Buildings and Gardens. Williamsburg, VA: Colonial Williamsburg, 1949. vii, 104p, illustrated, indexed. 27cm. Black cloth over boards; dust jacket. Jacket creased, rubbed, short tears at edges, with small portion of spine tail gone. Very good/Very good.
Price: 5.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Lawrence, Charles. History of the Philadelphia Almshouses and Hospitals from the Beginning of the Eighteenth to the End of the Nineteenth Centuries, Covering a Period of Two Hundred Years. [Philadelphia]: Charles Lawrence, 1905. Frontis, 298p, illustrated. 24cm. Green cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Minor edge wear, one corner lightly bumped, large bookseller's ''X'' on the pastedown; still a very good copy.
Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Lawrence, George H.M., ed. B-P-H Botanico-Periodicum-Huntianum. Pittsburgh, PA: Hunt Botanical Library, 1968. 1063p. 29cm. Compliments of the Hunt Botanical Library. Geen cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the spine. Hunt Botanical Library labels on the front cover paste down; prior owner's name and notes on the front free endpaper, occasional pencil note, bookseller's catalog description on bottom board paste down; corners bumped, edges and spine rubbed. From the library of renowned scholar of materia medica, Jerry Stannard.
Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Weaver, Lawrence. English Leadwork: Its Art and History. New York: Benjamin Blom, Inc, 1972. Frontis, xv, 268p, illustrations, indexed. 26cm. Gray cloth over boards. A near fine copy.
Price: 100.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Wright, Lawrence. Home Fires Burning: The History of Doemstic Heating and Cooking. London: Routledge, 1968. ix, 219p, illustrated, inxed. 22cm. Soft cover. Spine crease, slight fading. In very good condition.
Price: 10.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Lawrence Listings |