Michael J. Osborne Books LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Scharf, Col. J. Thomas. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scharf, Col. J. Thomas. Chronicles of Baltimore: Being a Complete History of "Baltimore Town" and Baltimore City from the Earliest Period to the Present.
Baltimore: Turnbull Brothers, 1874. 
756pp, indexed. 22 cm. Beveled red cloth; titling in gilt. Presentation copy. Wear to the spine ends and corners; front hinge almost cracked; in better than good condition.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Scharf, Col. J. Thomas. Chronicles of Baltimore: Being a Complete History of "Baltimore Town" and Baltimore City from the Earliest Period to the Present.
Baltimore: Turnbull Brothers, 1874. 
756pp, indexed. 22 cm. Beveled red cloth; titling in gilt. Wear to the spine ends and corners. An attractive copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Scharf, J. Thomas. History of Baltimore City and County, from the earliest period to the present day: Including biographical sketches of their representative men.
Philadelphia: Louis H. Leverts, 1881. 
Frontis, x, [double page map in color], 13-947p, illustrations. 28cm. First edition. Morocco back and beveled brown cloth with titling in gilt on the front cover and spine; all edges gilt. Spine is rubbed, but the titling is still quite evident; front joint is starting at the base of the spine; edges fraying; still a very attractive copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scharf, J. Thomas. History of Maryland; From the Earliest Period to the Present Day. 3 volumes.
Baltimore: John B. Piet, 1879. 
In 3 volumes: frontis, xvi, 556p, illustrations, maps[ fold outs]; xiv, 635p, illustrations, maps [fold outs]; xvi, [1], 782p, [1], xxxviii [index]; pocketed map. 25cm. First edition. Bound in publisher's brown cloth, titling in gilt on the spine. Minor non-detracting small spots on front cover of volume three; minor wear to the spine ends. An exceptionally attractive set with excellent shelf presence and in near fine condition.

 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Scharf, Thomas. History of the Confederate Navy from its Organization to the Surrender of its Last Vessel. Profusely Illustrated.
New York: Rogers & Sherwood, 1887. 
Frontis, 824p, indexed. 24cm. Tastefully recased in gray library buckram, titling in white on the spine. A former library copy with spine labels; trimmed; small stain at the bottom gutter of the frontis; penciled library markl; in very good condition.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scharf, J. Thomas. History of Western Maryland. Being a History of Frederick, Montgomery, Carroll, Washington, Allegany and Garrett Counties from the Earliest Period to the Present Day; Including Biographical Sketches of their Representative Men. 2 volumes.
Philadelphia: Louis H. Everts, 1882. 
In 2 volumes: frontis, 1560p, portraits, illustrations, maps, indexed. 28cm. Black morocco backs; beveled brown cloth covers; gilt borders and decorative titling; titling in gilt on the spine; aeg. Both volumes show minor wear at the spine ends; rubbed with edge cloth fraying and corners skinned; still the monumental history of Western Maryland in very good condition.

 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Scharf, Col. J. Thomas. on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Scharf, Col. J. Thomas. on Booksr4u.net
Scharf, Col. J. Thomas. on Odonoghuebooks.com
Scharf, Col. J. Thomas. on Thebookannex.com
Scharf, Col. J. Thomas. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@michaeljosbornebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie