Michael J. Osborne Books LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 [About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. "Mencken Remembered" in the American Scholar. Spring 1963.

pp. 256-274. 25cm. Wrappers. In very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 [About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. "Mencken Remembered" in the American Scholar. Spring 1963.

pp. 256-274. 25cm. Wrappers. In very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 [About H.L. Mencken]. Stenerson, Douglas C. "Mencken's Early Newspaper Experience: The Genesis of a Style." In American Literature. A Journal of Literary History, Criticism, and Bibliography. May, 1965.

pp. 152-166. 23cm. Wrappers. An ex-library copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [Gift of H.L. Mencken]. "Pressa" International Press Exhibition Cologne, May-October 1928.

11p. 8vo. Wrappers. Stamped on page 3 with "Gift H.L. Mencken Jul 13 1927". Browning and chipping. Library of Congress duplicate surplus stamp on the front cover. In good condition.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [About H.L. Mencken]. Durr, Robert Allen. "The Last Days of H.L. Mencken." In The Yale Review: A National Quarterly Autumn 1958.

pp. 58-77. 24cm. Wrappers. Fading and creasing of covers; still in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 [About H.L. Mencken]. "The Mystery of H.L. Mencken's Bookplate" in The Courier. Number 35, 1970.
Syracuse University Library Associates. 
pp. 1-7. 23cm. Stapled. In very good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 [About H.L. Mencken]. Benchley, Robert. 20,000 Leagues Under the See or David Copperfield.
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, 1931. 
233p. 21cm. Seventh printing. Orange cloth with black titling. Spine slightly faded; minor edge wear. In very good condition. [Adler: p, 282].

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 [About H.L. Mencken]. Reader's Digest. 70 Most Unforgettable Characters,
Pleasantville, New York: Reader's Digest Association, 1967. 
528p, illustrations. 19.5cm. Yellow cloth back and tan cloth boards; silver top edge; dust jacket. Slightly cocked; jacket torn at head of spine. In very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mencken, H. L. A Book of Burlesques.
New York: John Lane Company, 1916. 
253p; chart. 19.5cm. First edition. Maroon cloth in gilt. Covers slightly insected; bookplate; reduced photocopy of letter tipped in on front free endpaper; still in very good condition. [Schrader: A 14 1.a]

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mencken, H. L. A Book of Burlesques.
New York: Knopf, 1924. 
239p. 17.5cm. Pocket Book Edition. Third printing. Maroon cloth with black and red decoration; decorated endpapers A very good copy with fore edge chip and slight rubbing. [Schrader: A.14.2.f]

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mencken, H. L. A Book of Burlesques.
New York: Knopf, 1923. 
239p. 17.5cm. Pocket Book Edition. Second printing. Maroon cloth with black and red decoration; decorated endpapers; dust jacket. A fine copy in a taped from the inside, chipped, dust jacket. [Schrader: A.14.2.f]

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mencken, H. L. A Book of Burlesques.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1923. 
239p. 19.5cm. First British edition. Yellow cloth. Covers soiled; missing the front free endpaper; offset on endpapers. A better than good copy. [Schrader: A 14.2.c.ii]

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mencken, H.L. A Book of Calumny [First Printed as "Damn!"].
New York: Knopf, 1918. 
139p. 19cm. Second issue. Blue stamped covers. Minor rubbing; prior owner's address label on front free endpaper. In very good condition. [Schrader: A 17.2.a.ii]

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Mencken, H. L. A Book of Prefaces.
New York: Knopf, 1927. 
Frontis, 288p, indexed. 21cm. Blue cloth. Spine titling faded, corners skinned; prior owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper. Better than good. [Schrader A 16.1.g]

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Mencken, H. L. A Book of Prefaces.
New York: Knopf, 1922. 
288p, indexed. 19cm. Third edition. Blue cloth. Spine faded; minor insecting of covers; missing the front free endpaper. A good copy. [Schrader: A 16.1.d.i]

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mencken, H. L. A Book of Prefaces.
New York: Knopf, 1927. 
Frontis, 288p, indexed. 21cm. Blue cloth. Spine faded; spotting on bottom board; insecting to gutter of front free endpaper. Better than good. [Schrader: A 16.1.g]

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mencken, H. L. A Book of Prefaces.
New York: Knopf, 1920. 
288p, indexed. 19cm. Third edition. Blue cloth. Spine faded; non detracting stain at foot of spine on the bottom board; slight discoloration of top cover. Better than good. [Schrader: A 16.1.c]

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mencken, H. L. A Book of Prefaces.
New York: Knopf, 1917. 
283p. 19cm. First edition [binding B]. Blue cloth in gilt; orange top edge. Former library copy with markings and labels; otherwise very good. [Schrader: A.16.1.a]

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mencken, H. L. A Book of Prefaces.
New York: Knopf, 1918. 
283p. 19cm. Second (revised) edition. Blue cloth in gilt; orange top edge. Signed by H.L. Mencken on the front free endpaper. Cloth slightly rippled on the front cover; small stain; otherwise very good. [Schrader: A.16.1.b]

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Mencken, H.L. A Carnival of Buncombe. Edited by Malcolm Moos.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1956. 
376p, indexed. 22cm. First edition. Red cloth back and blue cloth boards; dust jacket. Some fading of cloth; small spot on bottom board; minor spotting of jacket, short tear, slight soiling; prior owner's address label on the front free endpaper. In very good condition. [Schrader: A63.1.a]

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on 3rsusedbooks.ca
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Barbarossabooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Beasleybooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Bibliodisia.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Bookhousestl.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Booksliquidation.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Classicfirsteditions.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Claytonbooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Collinsbooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Dauntlessbooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Derbybookshelf.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Earthlightbooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Genethebookpeddler.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Grendelbooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Guthriebooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Hammondsbooks.net
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Hillcountrybooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Jacksonst-books.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Johnemmettbooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Just-us-books.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Kjcactus.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Lacroixbookseller.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Lazarusbooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Longfellowspdx.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Oddballbooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Pellabooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Penngrovebooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Phatpocket.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Rainydaypaperback.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Russellbooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Sandyaco.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Shelflives.ca
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Thebooksend.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Theridgebooks.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Tulsabooksinc.com
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Twicesoldtales.ca
[About H.L. Mencken]. Wagner, Philip. on Vintage-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@michaeljosbornebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com