Michael J. Osborne Books LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mencken, H.L. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mencken, H.L. Christmas Story. Illustrated by Bill Crawford.
New York: Knopf, 1946. 
31p, illustrations. 18cm. First edition. Signed by H.L. Mencken on the title page. Blue cloth over boards, illustrated paper label on the front cover; dust jacket. Minor spotting on the covers; boards are warped at the fore edge; minor wear to jacket edges; still a better than good copy of this book in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Mencken, H.L. Happy Days, 1880-1892.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1940. 
Frontis, xi, [1], 313p. 22cm. First edition. Tan cloth over boards; titling in blue and red; dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped; brief gift inscription; jacket chipped, torn at tail of spine and slightly soiled, spine slightly faded. In very good condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mencken, H.L. Newspaper Days, 1899-1906.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. 
Frontis, xi, [2], 313p. 22cm. First edition. Tan cloth over boards; titling in blue and red. Signed and dated by H.L. Mencken in the year of publication on the front free end paper. An ex library copy with markings; tape ghost on spine; corners lightly bumped. In very good condition.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 [Mencken, H.L]. Smart Set. June, 1914.
New York: John Adams Thayer Corporation. , 1914. 
160p. 25cm. Wrappers. Slight darkening of covers; chipping of fore edge; stain front cover and first few pages; otherwise better than good. Contains Mencken's The Anatomy of the Novel and George Jean Nathan's Toujours Shaw.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 [About H.L. Mencken]. The Dickinson College Magazine. November, 1979.
Carlisle, PA: Dickinson College. 
52p. 28cm. Wrappers. Writing in magic marker on front cover; address label on bottom cover; still in very good condition. Includes the article Twelve New H.L. Mencken Letters

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Johnson, Gerald W., Frank Kent, H.L. Mencken, Hamilton Owens-. The Sunpapers of Baltimore.
New York: Knopf, 1937. 
Frontis, 430p, [xvi index]. 24cm. First edition. Red cloth in gilt; dust jacket. A fine copy in a near fine jacket.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Mencken, H.L. on Agelesspages.com
Mencken, H.L. on Atlantavintagebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Barbarossabooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Beasleybooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bellefairbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bibliodisia.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bids4books.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bookalley.com
Mencken, H.L. on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Mencken, H.L. on Booksbouquins.org
Mencken, H.L. on Brassdolphinbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on C-books.co.uk
Mencken, H.L. on Collinsbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Dauntlessbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Davesoldebookshop.com
Mencken, H.L. on Fleamarketbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Genethebookpeddler.com
Mencken, H.L. on Gloversbookery.com
Mencken, H.L. on Grendelbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Hammondsbooks.net
Mencken, H.L. on Harborbookcellar.com
Mencken, H.L. on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Mencken, H.L. on Kjcactus.com
Mencken, H.L. on Lacroixbookseller.com
Mencken, H.L. on Lazarusbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Longfellowspdx.com
Mencken, H.L. on Midwaybook.com
Mencken, H.L. on Moremoes.com
Mencken, H.L. on Mottbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Newberrybooksseattle.com
Mencken, H.L. on Oddballbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Pellabooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Plaintalesbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Riverrunbooksandprints.com
Mencken, H.L. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Sandyaco.com
Mencken, H.L. on Solomonsminebooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Springystreasures.com
Mencken, H.L. on Sundialbooks.net
Mencken, H.L. on Telegraphbooks.com
Mencken, H.L. on Thebookscene.com
Mencken, H.L. on Thebooksend.com
Mencken, H.L. on Tulsabooksinc.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@michaeljosbornebooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com