Michael J. Osborne Books LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Nathan, George Jean. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Nathan, George Jean. A Book Without a Title.
New York: Philip Goodman Company, 1918. 
81p. 19cm. First edition. Brown cloth, titling in gilt. Slight fading of titling; pages somewhat toned. In very good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Nathan, George Jean. Another Book on the Theatre.
New York: B.W. Huebsch, 1915. 
358p. 19cm. First edition. Black cloth with red titling. Label partially removed from front cover pastedown; otherwise a near fine copy.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Nathan, George Jean. Art of the Night.
New York: Knopf, 1928. 
296p. 19cm. First trade edition, preceded by a numbered limited first edition. Black cloth with titling in gilt. Spine titling somewhat faded and rubbed; corners bumped, rubbed and slightly soiled; prior owner's address label on front cover pastedown. In very good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Nathan, George Jean. Beware of Parents. A Bachelors Book for Children. Illustrated by Whitney Darrow, Jr.
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1943. 
130p, illustratioins. 21cm. First edition. Green cloth with black titling; dust jacket. A fine copy in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Nathan, George Jean. Bottoms Up.
New York: Philip Goodman Company, 1917. 
73p. 19cm. First edition. Black paper boards with gilt titling. Prior owner's address label on the front free endpaper. Still, a near fine copy.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Nathan, George Jean. Comedians All.
New York: Knopf, 1919. 
267p. 19.5cm. First edition. Black cloth, titling in gilt. Slight fading of titling; prior owner's address label on front free endpaper; jacket torn and chipped, pieces missing especially from the bottom panel. A better than very good copy in a good jacket.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Nathan, George Jean. Encyclopedia of the Theatre.
New York: Knopf, 1940. 
449p. 22cm. First edition. Blackcloth with gilt titling on the spine. Corners bumped, one skinned; somewhat soiled; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover pastedown. A good copy only.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Mencken, H.L., George Jean Nathan and Willard Huntington Wright . Europe After 8:15. With decorations by Thomas H. Benton.
New York: John Lane Company, 1914. 
Frontis, 222p, illustrations. 19.5cm. Yellow cloth in gilt and blue [Binding A]; dust jacket. Prior owner's neat signature; jacket tape repaired from verso. A very bright fine copy in an otherwise very good jacket. [Schrader 10.1.a]

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mencken, H.L. and George Jean Nathan. Heliogabalus.
New York: Knopf, 1920. 
192p. 21cm. First edition, third printing. Black cloth; titling in gilt. In an edition of 2000 copies, this is copy 1355/2000. Slightly rubbed; small stain to fore edge; prior owner's signatures and address label; still in very good condition. [Schrader: A 21.1.b]

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nathan, George Jean. Land of the Pilgrims' Pride.
New York: Knopf, 1927. 
294p. 19cm. First trade edition, preceded by a numbered limited first edition. Black cloth with titling in gilt; dust jacket. Bumped corners; prior owner's address label on the font free endpaper; jacket slightly chipped and soiled. In very good condition.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 [Mencken, H.L. and George Jean Nathan]. Last Smart Set; First American Mercury.

Last issue of Smart Set , December, 1923 bound with the first issue of American Mercury, January 1924. 24cm. Bound in green buckram; titling in gilt on the spine. Bookplate of Robert George Guyer. In very good condition.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nathan, George Jean. Materia Critica.
New York: Knopf, 1924. 
242p. 21cm. First edition. Black cloth with titling in gilt. Spine ends worn; somewhat soiled. In better than good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Nathan, George Jean. Monks Are Monks. A Diagnostic Scherzo.
New York: Knopf, 1929. 
300p. 19cm. First trade edition, preceded by a numbered limited first edition. Black cloth withgilt titling. Prior owner's address label on the front free endpaper; paper somewhat toned. In very good condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Nathan, George Jean. Passing Judgements.
New York: Knopf, 1935. 
271p. 21cm. First edition. Light gray cloth with titling in red; dust jacket. Stain to fore edge of front cover; penciled note on front free endpaper; jacket stained on front panel, somewhat soiled. In good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 [Mencken, H.L. and George Jean Nathan] . Pistols for Two by Owen Hatteras.
New York: Knopf, 1917. 
48p. 18.5cm. Wrappers. First edition. Ex private library with bookplate and spine label. In very good condition. [Schrader: A 15. 1.a]

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Nathan, George Jean. Since Ibsen, a Statistical Historical Outline of the Popular Theatre Since 1900.
New York: Knopf, 1927. 
163p. 19cm. First edition. Orange cloth with titling in brown. Prior owner's address label on the font free endpaper; small stain on bottom front cover corner. In very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nathan, George Jean. Testament of a Critic.
New York: Knopf, 1931. 
257p. 19cm. First edition. Black cloth, titling in gilt. Slight wear to spine ends; minor wear, and in very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mencken, H.L. and George Jean Nathan. The American Credo: A Contribution to the Interpretation of the National Mind.
New York: Knopf, 1920. 
192p. 19.5cm. Black cloth, titling in gilt. Minor insecting; still in very good condition. [Schrader: A 22.1.a].

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Nathan, George Jean. The Avon Flows.
New York: Knopf, 1937. 
190p. 21cm. First edition. Black cloth with titling in gilt. Spine faded; prior owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper. In very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Nathan, George Jean. The Bachelor Life. Illustrated by Irma Selz.
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1941. 
262p, illustrations. 21cm. First edition. Light gray cloth with titling in red and black on a white title box, in red on the spine. Stain to bottom cover; somewhat soiled; prior owner's address label on the front free endpaper. In good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Nathan, George Jean. on Act2books.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Aedenstclair.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Agorabooks.net
Nathan, George Jean. on Atticbooksandtreasures.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Bibliodisia.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Bluemountainbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Bohemianbookworm.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Booksofparadise.net
Nathan, George Jean. on Booksontheblvd.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Braintreeusedbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Catrongrantbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Circlecitybooks.net
Nathan, George Jean. on Claytonbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Dunawaybooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Dunbarbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Edconroybooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Grendelbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Hardingsbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Kandjsplace.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Lastwordbooks.org
Nathan, George Jean. on Lazarusbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Longfellowspdx.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Maplehillbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Massbaymedia.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Mccauleybooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
Nathan, George Jean. on Militaryhistorybookshop.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Moodybooks.net
Nathan, George Jean. on Mottbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Oddballbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Polesworthbookshop.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Rareandrecent.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Recycledreading.biz
Nathan, George Jean. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Rsgeerbooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Sandyaco.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Sweetbeagle.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Thebookscene.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Thebooksellerinc.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Unclebooks.com
Nathan, George Jean. on Used-and-rare-books.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@michaeljosbornebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie