Michael J. Osborne Books LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bogdonoff, Nancy Dick. Handwoven Textiles of Early New England.
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 1975. 
192p, illustrations. indexed. 25cm. Soft cover. A very good copy from the library of renowned natural dyer, Frances Mustard.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Bois, D. and G.T. Grignan. Le Bon Jardinier. Encyclopedie Horticole.
Paris: Librarie Agricole de la Maison Rustique, nd. 
1036p, illustrations, plates. 23cm. 150th edition. Backed in green morocco and green cloth over boards; floriated decorations and border in blind on the covers and spine; titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Prior owner's name on the front free endpaper; corners bumped; spine slightly faded and rubbed. In very good condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bond, Allen Kerr. When the Hopkins Came to Baltimore.
Baltimore: Pegasus Press, 1927. 
84p. 20cm. Wrappers. A conserved copy with wrappers detached but present.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bond, Allen Kerr. When the Hopkins Came to Baltimore.
Baltimore: Pegasus Press, 1927. 
84p. 20cm. Wrappers. An ex library copy with labels in better than good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bond, Beverly W. State Government in Maryland, 1777-1781. Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science, Series XXIII, Nos.. 3-4
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1905. 
118p. 24cm. Wrappers. Former library copy with label on cover; wrappers chipped. An unopened copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bos, Alexander. Nothing to do with me: The Individual and Community.
Edinburgh: Floris Books, 1983. 
44p, 4p ads. 18cm. First English edition. Soft cover. Minor edge wear, two corners creased. In very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bosker, Gideon and Lena Lencek. Frozen Music: A History of Portland Architecture.
Western Imprints, the Press of the Oregon Historical Society, 1985. 0875951643 
331p, illustrations, indexed. 29cm. White cloth; dust jacket. A fine copy.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Boston Society of Architects. Envois of the Rotch Travelling Scholarship, 1891-1900, Second series. Being a Series of Measured Drawings of European Architecture, made for the Trustees by Holders of the Rotch Scholarship, together with the Successful Designs Submitted in the Competitions.
Boston: Rogers & Manson, 1902. 
[10p], 58 plates [some in color with tissue guards]. 40cm. Red cloth with titling in gilt on the front cover. In an edition of 100 copies, this is copy 63/100 so numbered on the front fly leaf. Includes the work of Henry B. Pennell, R.C. Spencer, J. W. Case, W. H. Kilham, H.V.B. Magonigle, W. S. Aldrich, L.H. Boynton, L.C. Newhall and L.W. Pulsifer. The Rotch Traveling Scholarship was founded in 1883 by the heirs of Benjamin Rotch. The trustees placed the scholarship in the hands of the Boston Society of Architects. A committee from the Society conducted the annual exams, oversaw the award and supervised the scholars who studied abroad for two years. Each scholar was required to submit four measured drawings of examples of European architecture to the committee. Subjects are from Athens, Rome, Florence, Paris, etc. Due to the heavy paper used for the end papers, the front hinge appears to be starting; otherwise, very minor wear, small spot on front and bottom covers; bright titling and a rare publication of the Boston Society of Architects in very good condition.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Botanical Museum of Harvard University. Glass Flowers in the Ware Collection. Sixteen Color Plates by Fritz Kredel.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1940. 
58p, plates. 22cm. White paper boards, a Kredel illustration of a bachelor's button in color on the front cover. Laid in is a copy of the exhibit guide "The Ware Collection of Blaschka Glass Models of Plants in the Botanical Museum of Harvard University," Cambridge, Massachusetts, Botanical Museum of Harvard University, 1943. [16p], illustrations. 21cm. Wrappers. Slight spotting and toning on covers of the Harcourt title; both publications have tasteful bookplates, one on the front free end paper; the second on the front cover of the exhibition pamphlet. Both pubilcations are in very good condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Botanical Museum of Harvard University. Glass Flowers in the Ware Collection. Sixteen Color Plates by Fritz Kredel.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1940. 
58p, plates. 22cm. White paper boards, a Kredel illustration of a bachelor's button in color on the front cover. Laid in is a copy of the exhibit guide "The Ware Collection of Blaschka Glass Models of Plants in the Botanical Museum of Harvard University," Cambridge, Massachusetts, Botanical Museum of Harvard University, 1943. [16p], illustrations. 21cm. Wrappers. Prior owner's neat signature and address on the front free end paper. Both pubilcations are in very good condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Bower, F. O. The Origin of a Land Flora: A Theory Based upon the Facts of Alternation.
London: Macmillan, 1908. 
Frontis, xi, 727p, indexed, illustrations. 23cm. Green cloth, titling in gilt on the spine. Award inscription on front cover paste down; edges rubbed, corners bumped; front hinge starting. Still, in very good condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Bowman, Col. S.M. and Lt. Col. R. B. Irwin. Sherman and His Campaigns: A Military Biography.
New York: Charles B. Richardson, 1865. 
Frontis, 512p, maps, portraits (with tissue guards). 24cm. First edition. Stamped green pebble cloth with titling in gilt on the spine. One corner skinned; minor wear to the spine ends; offset on the title page; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover paste down. In very good condition.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Bowman, Isaiah. A Design for Scholarship.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1936. 
vi, 185p. 20cm. Green cloth back and green paper boards. Covers soiled. in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Box, Thadis W. the Arid Lands Revisited. 100 Years after John Wesley Powell 57th Annual Faculty Honor Lecture Utah State University
Logan, Utah: Utah State University. 
30p, bibliography. 23cm. Wrappers. A fine copy.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Boyd, James P. The Life of General William T. Sherman.
Publshers Union, 1891. 
Frontis, 608p, illustrations. 20cm. First edition. Stamped brown cloth in gilt and black. Spine ends show wear; gilt faded, non detracting stain on bottom cover;still, in very good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Boyd, James. Drums. Illustrated by N.C. Wyeth.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928. 
409p, illustrations. 24cm. Black cloth with Wyeth illustration on the front cover, title in gilt on the spine. Corners lightly bumped; jacket with short tears, chipping and some loss. A near fine copy in a good jacket.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Boyd, Robin. New directions in Japanese architecture [New directions in architecture]
New York: G. Braziller, 1968. 
128pp. , plans. 25 cm. Black cloth back and gray paper boards. Minor wear to covers; prior owner's name on front cover paste down; small corporate ink stamps; stain on spine; still, a very good copy.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Boyd, T.H.S. The History of Montgomery County, Maryland, from its Earliest Settlement in 1650 to 1879.
Baltimore: Regional Publishing Company., 1968. 
187p, indexed. 22cm. Red cloth. Prior owner's signature on the front free endpaper, otherwise in fine condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Bozman, John Leeds. A Sketch of the History of Maryland, During the Three First Years after its Settlement; To Which is Prefixed, a Copious Introduction.
Baltimore: Edward J. Coale, 1811. 
387p. 22cm. Full tree calf with new black morocco title label in gilt on the spine. Edges darkened; some chipping; bottom joint starting at the spine ends; corners rubbed; damp staining to last several pages; bookplate; still, in better than good condition.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Bracken, Dorothy Kendall. Early Texas homes.
Dallas: Southern Methodist University Press, 1956. 
188pp. 29 cm. Third printing, 1964. Green cloth; dust jacket. Two corners lightly bumped; clipped jacket. A very good copy.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Brackenridge, H.M. History of the Late War between the United States and Great Britain : Comprising a Minute Account of the Various Military and Naval Operations.
Baltimore: Cushing and Jewett, John D. Toy Printer, 1818. 
Frontis, xxiv, 348p, illustrations. 18cm. Forth edition, revised and corrected. Leather covers with black morocco spine label in gilt. Leather is dry; front cover detached; staining and foxing. In good condition only.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Brackett, Jeffrey. The Negro in Maryland: A Study of the Institution of Slavery.
New York: Negro University Press, 1969. 
268p. 23cm. Reprints the 1889 edition. Brown cloth with titling in gilt on the spine. In fine condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Bradby, Godfrey Fox. Broadland and other Poems.
London: Elkins Mathews, 1904. 
71p. 19cm. Bound by Hatchards in three quarter blue morocco and blue cloth with titling in gilt and five raised bands on the spine; teg; ribbon marker. Slight rubbing of edges; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover paste down. A very attractive copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Bradley, W. H. Geology of Green River Formation and Associated Eocene Rocks in South-Western Wyoming and Adjacent Parts of Colorado and Utah. Geological Survey Professional Paper 496-A
Washington DC: GPO, 1964. 
86p, illustrations, bibliography, index, 3 maps pocketed on the bottom cover. 28cm. Wrappers. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bragadin, Commander Marc' Antonio. The Italian Navy in World War II.
Annapolis: United States Naval Institute, 1957. 087021327x 
Frontis, 380p, illustrations, index. 24cm. First edition. Red cloth with white titling; dust jacket. Jacket faded at edges, torn at the head of the spine; prior owner's address label on the front panel; bookplate. A fine copy in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Braithwaite, M.D. British Moss-Flora. In 10 parts [missing part nine].
London: By the author, [1880]-1887.. 
Nine of ten parts. Part 1: Andreaeaceae, vi, [2],12p; part 2: Buxbauiaceae and Georgiaceae, p[17]-32, 2 plates; Part 3: Polytrichaceae, [33]-61, 4 plates [missing plate 8]; Part 4: Fissidentaceae, xii-x, [63]-81, 3 plates; Part 5: Leucobryaceae and Dicranaceae, [83]-114, 4 plates; Part 6: Dicranaceae II, 115-146, 4 plates; Part 7: Dicranaceae III, 147-180, 6 plates; Part 8: Tortulaceae, 181-212, 6 plates; Part 10: Tortulaceae III and Weberaceae, 245-301, addenda. Each 28 cm in wrappers. A few with wrappers detached; fore edge spotting of covers; slight stain along top edge; still, in very good condition and sold as is.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Branch, Melville C. CITY PLANNING AND AERIAL INFORMATION.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1971. 
283p, illustrations, fold out diagram, bibliography, indexed. 26 cm. Green cloth over boards; dust jacket. Minor edge wear to jacket; one corner bumped. In very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Brand, John . Observations on the Popular Antiquities of Great Britain. Three Volumes.
London: Henry G. Bohn, 1849. 
539p; 522p; 499p, index. 19cm. Green stamped cloth; titling in gilt on the spine. Bookseller catalog descriptions pasted to the pastedowns; prior owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper of volume one. Largely unopened and in very good condition.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Brand, William Francis. A discourse in commemoration of William Rollinson Whittingham, Bishop of Maryland.
Baltimore: George Lycett, 1879. 
31p. 21cm. Wrappers. An ex library copy with markings still about very good.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Brassai, Gyula Halasz. The Secret Paris of the 30's.
New York: Pantheon, 1977. 0394733843 
Unpaginated. 27cm. First American edition. Soft cover. Top fore edge corner creased, torn; moderate edge wear. A very good copy.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Bratton, Theodore DuBose . Wanted - Leaders! A study of Negro development.
New York: Presiding Bishop and Council, Department of Missions and Church Extension, 1922. 
251p, bibliography. 18cm. Soft cover. Two short corner creases; otherwise a very attractive copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Bravo, Claudio. Claudio Bravo: New works = obras recientes.
[Santiago de Chile]: Marlborough Gallery, 1999. 0897971647 
55pp. 30 cm. Soft cover. Minor rubbing of covers. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Bravo, Claudio. Claudio Bravo: Works on paper : [exhibition] December 3, 1991-January 4, 1992.
New York: Marlborough Gallery, 1991. 0897970748 
32pp. 25x30cm. Soft cover. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Bravo, Claudio. Pastels 1985: Still lifes, November 7-December 3, 1985.
New York: Marlborough Gallery, 1985. 0897970241 
16pp. 29cm. Soft cover. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Bravo, David March Claudio. Claudio Bravo : Recent Paintings and Pastels.
New York: Marlborough Gallery, 1989. 0897970551 
32pp. 30cm. Soft cover. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Brawley, Benjamin Griffith. A Short History of the American Negro.
New York: Macmillan, 1913. 
xvi, 247p, [1], 3p. ads. 20cm. Red cloth over boards; titling in gilt on the spine. First edition. Minimal wear; a near fine copy.

 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Bready, Rev. Guy P. History Maryland Classis of the Reformed Church in the United States or the History of the Reformed Church in Maryland Since 1820.
[Taneytown, MD: : The Carroll Record Print], 1938. 
320p, illustrations, list of ministers, indexed. 23cm. Blue cloth; titling in gilt. Slight foxing of endpapers; pages slightly toned; titling on front cover chipped. In very good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Bready, Rev. Guy P. History Maryland Classis of the Reformed Church in the United States or the History of the Reformed Church in Maryland Since 1820.
[Taneytown, MD: : The Carroll Record Print], 1938. 
320p, illustrations, list of ministers, indexed. 23cm. Blue cloth; titling in gilt. An ex library copy with labels in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Brett, Lionel. Landscape in Distress.
London: Architectural Press, 1965. 
Frontis, 159p, illustrations, maps. 18x24cm. First edition. Green cloth; dust jacket. Prior owner's name on front free endpaper. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Brewster, George, ed. The Western Literary Magazine. Volume 1.
Cleveland: Published by the Editor, 1851. 
400p, plates. 23cm. Brown cloth in gilt. Spine faded, minor staining to front cover, corners bruised, spine ends show wear; occasional foxing; one plate browned; still in very good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Brewster. The Little Garden for Little Money .



 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Bridenbaugh, Carl. Rebels and Gentlemen: Philadelphia in the Age of Franklin.
New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1942. 
Frontis, xvii, 393p, illustrated, indexed. 22cm. First edition. Brown cloth over boards, titling in gilt. Prior owner's neat signature on the ffep; small date stamp on ffep; two corners bumped, spine faded, light foxing of frontis and first few pages; still, in very god condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Briggs, Martin Shaw. Muhammadan Architecture in Egypt and Palestine Da Capo Press Architecture and Decorative Art Series
New York: Da Capo Press, 1974. 0306705907 
255p, illustrated, indexed. 29cm. Reprint of the Clarendon Press edition of 1924. Brown cloth over boards. Price sticker on front cover paste down, small date stamp on front free endpaper. Still in near fine condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Briggs, R. A. Bungalows and Country Residences. A Series of Designs and Examples of Recently Executed Works. Third edition with additional plates.
London: Batsford, 1895. 
x, 39 plates, plans. 28cm. Beveled blue cloth; titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Moderate rubbing and wear to the spine ends; still, in very good condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Briscoe, Betty Worthington. "Know Your County"

[42p], illustrations, map. 23cm. Wrappers. Slight fading at edges; spotting on bottom cover. A very good copy.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Briscoe, Connie. Big Girls Don't Cry.
New York: Harper Collins, 1996. 
575p. 24cm. Soft cover. Advance reading copy (ARC). Signed by Connie Briscoe with an ALS from Connie Briscoe laid-in. An unread copy, as new.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 British Museum. A catalogue of the works of Linnaeus (and publications more immediately relating thereto) preserved in the libraries of the British Museum (Bloomsbury) and the British Museum (Natural History) (South Kensington).
London: British Museum, 1933. 
Frontis, xi, 246p, 68p addenda, index, plates. 29cm. 2nd edition. Green cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. With the supplement, An index to the authors (other than Linnaeus) mentioned in the Catalogue of the works of Linnaeus preserved in the libraries of the British Museum. 2d ed., 1933 (1936) in green wrappers. Small spot on spine, prior owner's name on the front free endpaper of first volume; prior owner's name on half title page of supplement. Both in very good condition. From the library of renowned scholar of materia medica, Jerry Stannard.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Britten, James. A Biographical Index of British and Irish Botanists.
London: West, Newman & Co., 1893. 
188p. 22cm. Blue cloth; titling in gilt. Corners lightly bumped; slightly cocked; prior owner's neat signature on the front free end paper; still, in very good condition.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Britton, J. Illustrations of the Public Buildings of London. Volume 1.
London: J. Taylor, 1825. 
xvi, [3], [map], 336p, illustrated, indexed. 24cm. Three quarter leather and marbled boards; raised bands with black title label, titling in gilt on the spine; teg. With the signature of California archiect L. Goodrich on the fly leaf and title page. Corners bumped, leather scuffed and rubbed at the edges, fore edge bumped, edges worn; plates foxed; still, an attractive copy good condition.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Britton, J. Illustrations of the Buildings of London: with historical and descriptive accounts of each eddifice. Second edition, greatly enlarged by W.H. Leeds.
London: John Weale, Architectural Library, 1838. 
Frontis, xx, 375p, [2], illustrated, indexed. 25cm. Three quarter green morocco and green cloth; titling in gilt on the spine; teg. Front hinge cracked; edges rubbed, corners bumped. In good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Brook, Benjamin. The Lives Of The Puritans: Containing A Biographical Account Of Those Divines Who Distinguished Themselves In The Cause Of Religious Liberty from the Reformation under Queen Elizabeth, to the Act of Uniformity in 1662. [3 volumes].
London: Printed for James Black, 1813. 
452p; 507p; 556p, indexed. 22cm. Three quarter calf ; raised bands; morocco spine labels; marbled boards; red edges. The morocco spine labels for the titles are gone, though the volume numbers with author's name in gilt on green morocco labels are present; edges rubbed; neat, small name stamp of L. B. Radford, commentator on the Epistle to Diognetus, on the front free endpaper of each volume. An attractive set in very good condition. [Sabin 8235]

 
Price: 675.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Brookhouser, Frank. Our Philadelphia: A Candid and Colorful Portrait of a Great City.
Garden City, N Y: Doubleday & Company, 1957. 
xii, [1], 224p, illustrated, indexed. 22cm. First edition. Signed by Frank Brookhouser on the ffep. Green cloth over boards, titling in red on the spine; pictorial endpapers by Albert Gold; dust jacket. Bottom right corner of ffep torn away; one corner lightly bumped, otherwise an exceptional copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Brooks, Edward . The Normal Primary Arithmetic: Designed as an Introduction to a Thorough and Complete Course in Mental and Written Arithmetic.
Philadelphia: Sower, Potts & Co, 1869. 
vi, 5-103p. 16cm. Printed paper boards. Mostly disbound, but apparently complete. Board of education sticker on the front free endpaper. A fair copy.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Brooks, Frank H., ed. The Fascination of the Oriental Rug.
Boston: Brooks and Gill Company, 1928. 
Unpaginated, illustrations. 20cm. Wrappers. In fine condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Brooks, Neal A. A History of Baltimore County.
Towson, MD: Friends of the Baltimore County Public Library , 1979. 0960232613 
555p, illustrations, indexed. 23cm. Blue cloth; dust jacket. Short tears to jacket and slight rubbing. A fine copy in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Brooks, Neal A. A History of Baltimore County.
Towson, MD: Friends of the Baltimore County Public Library , 1979. 0960232613 
555p, illustrations, indexed. 23cm. Blue cloth; dust jacket. Short tears to jacket and slight rubbing. A fine copy in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Brooks, William K. The Oyster: A popular summary of a scientific study.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1891. 
230p, illustrations, 14 lithographed plates. 19cm. Green cloth; titling in gilt. An ex library copy with markings; stain along bottom edge of covers and paper impacting text, but not significantly. In good condition.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Brower, Sudney. The Harlem Park Innovation Project, Baltimore, Maryland.
Baltimore: October, 1984. 
ii, 63p; 73p; 6p, illustrations, bibliography. 28cm. Comb bound. A fine copy.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Brown, Alexander Crosby. The Old Bay Line, 1840-1940.
Richmond: Dietz Press, 1940. 
Frontis, xxiii, 176p, illustrations. 27cm. First edition. Gray cloth; dust jacket. Corners lightly bumped; jacket chipped short tears, slightly soiled. In very good condition.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Brown, Catherine Hayes . Letters to Mary. Foreword by Charles MacArthur.
New York: Random House, 1940. 
Frontis, 343p, illustrations. 23cm. In a limed edition of 350 copies signed by the author, Helen Hayes, and Mary MacArthur, this is copy 190/350. Blue silk moire beveled boards with gilt titling; slipcase. Spine faded; slipcase chipped and worn. The book is in very good condition.

 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Brown, Cynthia Stokes, ed. Alexander Meiklejohn, teacher of freedom. A collection of his educational, philosophical and legal writings, along with a biographical study and introductions to the sections.
Berkeley: Meiklejohn Civil Liberties Institute, 1981. 091387616x 
281p. 21cm. Brown cloth; dust jacket. Jacket torn at the base of the spine, spine faded, slightly soiled. A near fine copy in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Brown, Dee Alexander. Hear That Lonesome Whistle Blow: Railroads in the West.
New York: Holt Rinehart and Winston, 1977. 0030169364 
311pp. 24 cm. First edition. Black cloth; dust jacket. An unread copy in near fine condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Brown, Elizabeth Mills. HIstoric Houses of Wooster Square.
New Haven, CT: New Haven Preservation Trust, 1969. 
115p, illustrations. 28cm. Comb bound card covers. One corner bumped, otherwise a near fine copy.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Brown, Frank Chouteau. Some Records of Old Concord: The First Inland Township of Massachusetts Monograph Series, volume XVIII, no.2
New York: Pencil Points, May, 1932. 
16p, illustrated, plates. 30cm. In very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Brown, Fredrick. Short Talks on Taxes, with special reference to the Hayes Bill (of 1892).
Baltimore: Cushing & Company, 1892. 
45p. 22cm. Wrappers. Front cover detached. In good condtion.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Brown, George William Brown . Baltimore and the 19th of April, 1861: A Study of the War. Studies in Historical & Political Science, Extra Volume III
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1887. 
Map frontis, 176p, indexed. 24cm. Green cloth with gilt titling. Some wear to the spine ends and edges; otherwise in very good condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Brown, Glenn. Papers Relating to the Improvement of the City of Washington, District of Columbia.
Washington DC: GPO, 1901. 
Fold out map frontis, 91p, plates, maps. 23cm. Brown cloth; title in gilt on the spine. Backstrip taped in two places to covers; wear to the spine ends; slightly rubbed; former library copy with two older stamps; front free endpaper tender at the fold for the frontis. With papers by Cass Gilbert, Frederick Law Olmsted, and others from the Thirty-fourth Convention of the American Institute of Architects in 1900. Presented to Senator McMillan in December, 1900. In better than good condition.

 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Brown, Henry Collins. New York of To-day.
New York: The Old Colony Press, 1917. 
Frontis, 286p, illustrated [numerous photographs, four plates in color], fold-out panoramic view of the city. 16cm. Red cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Covers lightly soiled, titling faded; still, in very good condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Brown, John. Charles County History Bicentennial edition.
South Hackensack, NJ: Custombook, 1976. 
464p, indexed, illustrations. 21cm. Laminated pictorial covers. In fine condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Brown, Levi. An account of the meetings of the Society of Friends within the limits of the Baltimore Yearly Meeting, time of holding the same, and means of access thereto, illustrated by a map showing the different locations.
Philadelphia, T.E. Zell, 1875. 
64p. 17cm. [missing the map]. Wrappers. Covers almost detached. Penciled numbers on front cover and first page; prior owner's neat signature on front cover. In good condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Brown, Lloyd A. The Story of Maps.
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1949. 
Frontis, 396p, illustrations, index. 26cm. First edition. Red cloth back and patterned red paper boards; brown spine label. Prior owner's information excised from title page and last page then covered with paper; missing endpapers; edges rubbed, corners skinned. In fair condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Brown, Parry. Fannin' the Flames.
New York: Ballantine Books, 2004. 
332p, [2]. 22cm. First edition. Black and red paper boards; dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Parry Brown. An unread copy, as new.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Brown, Philip. A Century of "Separate But Equal" Education in Anne Arundel County .
New York: Vantage Press, 1988. 0533072476 
258p, illustrations, indexed. 23cm. First edition. Blue cloth; dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Philip Brown. In fine condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Brown, Sharon . Administrative History Jefferson National Expansion Memorial, 1930-1980.
National Park Service, 1984. 
187p, bibliography. 28cm. Velo binding. A fine copy.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Brown, Ward. The Snowden-Long House Prince George County, Maryland. The Monograph Series, volume XVI, no.1.
New York: Russell Whitehead, 1930. 
[170-196], illustrated, plates. 29cm. Wrappers. Covers faded at edges, lightly soiled, prior owner's signature on front cover. In very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Browne, Charles. A Source Book of Agricultural Chemistry.
Waltham, MA: Chronica Botanica, 1944. 
[4], frontis, x, 290p, illustrations. 26cm. Wrappers. Covers faded at edges, taped at spine, one corner crease, one small corner piece missing; bookseller descriptions on inside covers; prior owner's name on half title page; occasional marginalia and underlining. In good condition. From the library of Professor Jerry Stannard.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Browne, J. Ross. Report of the Debates in the Convention of California on the Formation of the State Constitution in September and October, 1849.
Washington DC: John T. Towers, 1850. 
477p, xlvi, [1]. 23cm. Recased in library green buckram; titling in gilt on the spine. With 3 pages of manuscript notes beginning with " 1st Bill in reference to fugitive slaves -- This Bill ......to the supporters of the South." on the front fly leaves. An ex library copy with markings; archival repair to the first fly leaf. In very good condition.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Browne, Walter. Every Woman; A Modern Morality Play. Acting Version.
New York: H. K. Fly Company Publishers, 1908. 
[1], 118 p, illustrated. 20 cm. First Edition. Green cloth over boards with titling in gilt and blind on the front cover, in gilt on the spine. With photographs of the production. With the label of Hochschild, Kohn & Company on the bottom board paste down. Prior owner's signature on ffep; two gutter tears apparently resulted during printing or binding, one slightly impacts the text; stray pencil checks in the margins. Still this is an attractive copy with little wear in very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Browne, William Hand. Maryland the History of a Palatinate. American Commonwealths edited by Hoeace E. Scudder
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1884. 
Frontis map, 292p, illustrations. 18cm. First edition. Brown cloth with gilt titling; teg. Old newspaper clippings pasted to front free endpaper; corners slightly bumped; slightly rubbed. In very good condition

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Browne, William Hand. George Calvert and Cecilius Calvert Barons Baltimore of Baltimore. Makers of America Series
New York: Dodd Mead, 1890. 
Frontis, 181p, indexed. 18cm. Red loth with titling in gilt on the spine. A fine copy.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Browning, Elizabeth Barrett and Robert . The Poetical Works of Elizabeth Barrett Browning (5 volumes).
London: Smith Elder, 1877 . 
Frontis of Browning in each volume; 314; 309; 310; 381; 403p. 17cm. Eleventh edition. Bound by Bayntun in red calf , covers and turnins with gilt rules and floriated corners; gilt edges; gilt spines with raised bands; all edges gilt; ribbon markers. Each volume shows some rubbing, with volume 5 leather rubbed through at the base of the spine and raised bands, small stain to the top cover fore edge of volume 5. A very handsome gift set in very good condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Browning, Gareth H. The Children's Book of Wild-Flowers and the Story of their Names.
Edinburgh: W&R Chambers, Limited, 1929. 
2 volumes. Volume 1: Frontis, 250p, plates, 6p ads, indexed; volume 2: Frontis, 245p, plates, 2p ads, indexed. 21cm. Volume 1 is a second printing, volume 2 is a first edition. Volume 1 in green cloth, volume 2 in red. Bookplates, neat inscription in volume 1, neat signature in volume 2; minor edge wear, corners lightly bumped; light foxing; still a charming and attractive set of books in very good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Browning, Meshach. Forty-Four Years of the Life of a Hunter, Being Reminiscences of Meshach Browning A Maryland Hunter Roughly Written by Himself. Revised and Illustrated by G. Stabler.
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott & Co., 1871. 
Frontis, 400p. 20cm. Green cloth with titling in gilt on the spine. Corners slightly skinned, stain on portion of bottom cover, slight stain at top edge first few pages; frontis lightly foxed. The preferred edition. Still, in very good condition.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Browning, Norma Lee. Joe Maddy of Interlochen. With the foreword by Van Cliburn.
Chicago: Henry Regenery, 1963. 
xxi, 297p. 21cm. First edition. Blue cloth over boards, titling in red on the spine; dust jacket. Signed by Joe Maddy on the front free endpaper. In very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Brownlee, David B. ed. Friedrich Weinbrenner: Architect of Karlsruhe.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1986. 
vii, [1], 163p, bibliography. 22cm. Soft cover exhibition catalog. Slight soiling of covers, corner crease on bottom cover. In very good condition.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Brownlow, Walter Preston. The trusts and national aid to road improvement : speech of Hon. Walter P. Brownlow, of Tennessee, in the House of Representatives, Saturday, February 7, 1903.
[1903]. 
16p. 25cm. Stitched into new pamphlet binder. Staple stains, still, in very good condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Brroks, Neal A and Richard Parsons. Baltimore County Panorama.
Towson, MD: Baltimore County Public Library, 1988. 0937076031 
317p, illustrations, indexed. 29cm. Faux blue morocco; dust jacket. Small hole in jacket bottom panel. A fine copy in a near fine jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Bruhn, Roger. Dreams in Dry Places Great Plains Photography
University of Nebraska Press, August 1, 1990. 0803212143 
146pp. 25x25cm. Black cloth; dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by Ed Zimmer. A fine copy.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Brunello, Franco. The Art of Dyeing in the History of Mankind.
Vicenza: Neri Pozza Editore, 1973. 
467p, illustrations, bibliographies, indexed. 24cm. Blue paper boards; dust jacket. Corners bumped; edges toned; shaken; jacket worn at edges, slightly soiled. A very good copy from the library of renowned natural dyer, Frances Mustard with her annotations.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Brunner, A. W. Cottages, or Hints on Economical Building Containing Twenty Four Plates of Medium and Low Cost Houses, Contributed by Different New York Architects together with Descriptive Letterpress, giving Practical Suggestions for Cottage Building to which is added a chapter on the Water Supply , Drainage, Sewerage, Heating and Ventilation, and other Sanitary Questions relating to Country Houses by Wm. Paul Gerhard.
New York: William T. Comstock, 1884. 
Frontis, 54p, 24 plates [including the frontis], ads [p57-71]. 23cm. First edition. Green cloth, titling and decorations in gilt on the front cover; titling in gilt on the spine. An ex library copy (nineteenth century) with markings; edges rubbed, corners skinned, spine slightly faded; still an attractive copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Brunner, A. W. Cottages, or Hints on Economical Building Containing Twenty Four Plates of Medium and Low Cost Houses, Contributed by Different New York Architects together with Descriptive Letterpress, giving Practical Suggestions for Cottage Building to which is added a chapter on the Water Supply , Drainage, Sewerage, Heating and Ventilation, and other Sanitary Questions relating to Country Houses by Wm. Paul Gerhard.
New York: William T. Comstock, 1884. 
Frontis, 54p, 24 plates [including the frontis], ads [p57-71]. 23cm. First edition. Green cloth, titling and decorations in gilt on the front cover; titling in gilt on the spine. Slight rubbing of edges; hinges just starting. A very attractive copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Brunner, Edmund. Village Communities.
New York: George H. Doran Co., 1927. 
244p, indexed. 23cm. First edition. Green cloth over boards; titling in black on the spine. Part of front joint starting, cloth faded at edges, spine titling faded, paper slightly toned especially at edges. Still an attractive copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Brutelle, Charles-Louis L'Heritier de. Sertum Anglicum. 1788. Facsimile with Critical Studies and a Translation. Hunt facsimile series; no. 1
Pittsburgh: Hunt Botanical Library, 1963. 
Frontis, xcvii, facsimile. 31cm. Japon paper back and marbled boards; titling in gilt on the spine. One in an unmumbered edition of 2000 copies. Prior owner's name on the front free endpaper; edges slightly rubbed at corners. From the library of renowned scholar of materia medica, Jerry Stannard, in very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Bryan, John Albury and the Saint Louis Architectural Club. Missouri's contribution to American architecture; a history of the architectural achievements in this state from the time of the earliest settlements down to the present year.
St. Louis: Saint Louis Architectural Club., 1923. 
368p [including advertisments], illustrations, plates, map. 34 cm. Green cloth; titling in gilt on the front cover. Inscribed and signed by John Albury Bryan on the front free end paper. Minor wear at edges; slight soiling; minor scratches on bottom cover; in very good condition.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bryan, John Albury and the Saint Louis Architectural Club. Missouri's contribution to American architecture; a history of the architectural achievements in this state from the time of the earliest settlements down to the present year.
St. Louis: Saint Louis Architectural Club., 1928. 
368p [including advertisments], illustrations, plates, map. 34 cm. Green cloth; titling in gilt on the front cover. Minor wear at spine ends and corners which are almost skinned; in very good condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Bryan, Wilhelmus Bogart. A History of the National Capital from its Foundation through the Period of the Adoption of the Organic Act 1790-1878 [In two volumes].
New York: Macmillan, 1914, 1916. 
669p, indexed, fold out of the L'Enfant plan, maps; 707p, indexed. 23cm. First editions. Buond in blue cloth; tiltling in gilt on the spine; teg. Former library copies with few markings, one withdrawn stamp: prior owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper of volume two; minimal wear to volume one but cracked hinge repaired; minor edge wear; wear to spine ends of volume two, slight fading. Still a very attractive set, except for the cracked hinge, in very good condition.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Buchanan, William B. Baltimore: Or Long, Long Time Ago.
Baltimore: Murphy & Co., 1853. 
24p. 23cm. Wrappers. Covers chipped, light soiling; in good condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Buddensieg, Tilmann and Henning Rogge. Industriekultur: Peter Behrens and the AEG, 1907-1914. Translated by Boyd Whyte.
Cambridge, MA: M. I. T. Press, 1984. 
xiv, 520p, illustrated, bibliography, indexed. 21cm oblong. First edition. With the bookplate of architect and author James M. Goode. Soft cover. Minor wear at spine edges, one corner lightly bumped, one corner creased; still, in near fine condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Buel, J. The Cultivator, A Monthly Publication Designed to Improve the Soil and he Mind. Volume III.
Albany: From the Steam Press of Packard and Van Benthuysen, 1836-1837. 
204p, illustrations, indexed. 27cm. Quarter calf and marbled paper boards; morocco spine label in gilt. Spine edges rubbed; front cover joint starting at the tail; spotting on front cover; stain in concluding few pages; foxing. A better than good copy.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Buhlmann, J. Classic and Renaissance Architecture.
New York: William Helburn Inc., ca. 1916. 
[4], 24p, 12p, 12p, [over 75 plates]. 42cm. Second edition. Backed in blue cloth and paper boards; paper title label on the front cover; titling in gilt on the spine. Covers are faded; chipped; rubbed; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover paste down; still, in very good condition.

 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@michaeljosbornebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie