Michael J. Osborne Books LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Buist, Robert. American-Garden Directory; Containg Practical Directions for the Culture of Plants in the Flower-Garden, Hot-House, Green-House, Rooms,or Parlor Windows for Every Month of the Year. New edition with numerous additions.
New York: Orange Judd & Company, 1854. 
xvi, [17]-342p, indexed. 19cm. 6th edition. Green cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the spine. Spine ends worn with tail slightly frayed, corners skinned and bumped; small contemporary advertsiement pasted to the front board paste down, brief newspaper article pasted to the bottom board paste down, contemporary US 5 cent postage stamp pasted to the bfep; other items laid in with occasionaol ofsetting; prior owner's signature on the ffep; still this copy is in very good condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Bungay, George W. Nebraska: A Poem, Personal and Political.
Boston: John P. Jewett, 1854. 
42p. 18cm. Wrappers. Soiled, still in good condition.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Bunkley, Josephine M. Miss Bunkley's Book: The Testimony of an Escaped Novice from the Sisterhood of St. Joseph, Emmetsburg, Maryland, the Mother-house of the Sisters of Charity in the United States.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1855. 
[5p illustration, plans]. xii, 338p, 10p catalogue. 20cm. Brown cloth stamped in blind; titling in gilt on the spine. Spine faded; stain on front cover; tail of spine torn; end papers stained; marginalia in pencil. Still a very nice copy in good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Bunnell, Gene. Making Places Special: Stories of Real Places Made Better by Planning.
Chicago: Planners Press, 2002. 
xix, 588p, illustrated, bibliography, appendix, indexed, CDROM within a plastic sleeve on bottom board. 26cm. First edition. Black cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine; dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Gene Bunnell. Two corners lightly bumped, still Fine/Fine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Bunting, Bainbridge . Houses of Boston's Back Bay: An Architectural History, 1840 -- 1917.
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1967. 
424p, illustrations, indexed. Red cloth; dust jacket. A fine copy with very small date stamp on the half title page, in a near fine jacket with two short tears and light soiling.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Burch, T. Raymond and Davis, Sr., Charles R. History and Development of the City of College Park Berwyn Heights, Greenbelt and Adjacent Areas and The First Twenty Five Years of the City of College Park, MD. 1945-1970.

23 cm. Wrappers. Edges faded, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Burchell, Robert, ed. Frontiers of Planned Unit Development: A Synthesis of Expert Opinion.
New Brunswick, NJ: Center for Urban Policy Research, Rutgers University, 1973. 
xi, 329p. 23cm. First edition. Hardback with brown cloth over boards; dust jacket. Slight fading to jacket top edge and spine, still in fine condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bureau of Business and Economic Research. Studies in Business and Economics Employment Changes in Maryland Nonagricultural- 1939-1958, vol 13, number 4, march 1960.
College Park, MD: University of Maryland, 1960. 
8pp. 28 cm. Wrappers. In very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bureau of Business and Economic Research. Potomac River Basin Research, Planning, Development. Studies in Business and Economics vol 11, number 3, dec 1957.
College Park, MD: University of Maryland, 1957. 
23pp. 27.5 cm.Wrappers. An ex library copy from the News Post & American Library with several ink stamps. In very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bureau of Business and Economic Research. Personal Income in Maryland Countires 1951-1955. Studies in Business and Economics, Vol 10, Number 4, March 1957.
College Park, MD: University of Maryland, 1957. 
20pp. 28 cm. Wrappers. In very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bureau of Business and Economic Research. Tidewater Maryland Development Problems. Studies in Business and Economics vol 15, number 2, September 1961.
College Park, MD: University of Maryland, 1961. 
23pp. 27.5 cm. Wrappers. An ex library copy from the News Post & American Library with several ink stamps. In good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bureau of Business and Economic Research. Howard County Some Economic Observations. Studies in Business and Economics Vol. 11, num. 4, March 1958.
College Park, MD: University of Maryland, 1958. 
12pp. 27.5 cm. Wrappers. An ex library copy from the News Post & American Library with several ink stamps, in good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Bureau of Business and Economic Research. Maryland's Eastern Shore. Studies in Business and Economics Vol. 5 Number 4 March 1952.
College Park, MD: University of Maryland, 1952. 
8pp. 28 cm. Wrappers. An ex library copy from the News Post & American Library with several ink stamps in good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bureau of Governmental Research. Plan and program for the preservation of the Vieux Carre historic district.
New Orleans: City of New Orleans, 1968. 
170pp. 21x28cm. Soft cover. Tear at the base of the spine and front cover; spine faded A very good copy.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bureau of Governmental Research. Vieux Carre Historic Dictrict Demonstration Study Summary Report Evaluation of the Effects of the Proposed Riverfront Expressway.
New Orleans: City of New Orleans, 1968. 
108pp, plates. 28 cm. Soft cover. Spine slightly faded. In very good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bureau of the Census. Heads of Families at the First Census of the United States Taken in the Year 1790. Maryland.
Washington DC: GPO, 1907. 
Frontis map, 189p. 29cm. Wrappers; paper title label. Minor wear. An attractive copy in better than very good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Burgess, Ernest W. The Urban Community: Selected Papers from the Proceedings of the American Sociological Society 1925.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1926. 
xii, 268p, indexed. 20cm. Later printing. Brown cloth over boards, paper labels on the front cover and spine titling in black. Occasional underlining in pencil, spine label faded, very minor edge wear and in very good condition.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Burgess, Kenneth F. Transportation for American Needs.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, February 20, 1946. 
23p. 25cm. Wrappers. An ex library copy with markings in very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Burgess, Robert H. and Wood, H. Graham . Steamboats Out Of Baltimore.
Cambridge: Tidewater , 1968. 
236p, illustrations, indexed. 26cm. Blue cloth; dust jacket. Prior owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper; jacket tear repaired from verso with tape; otherwise a fine copy in a near fine jacket.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Burgess, Robert H. and Wood, H. Graham . Steamboats Out Of Baltimore.
Cambridge: Tidewater , 1968. 
236p, illustrations, indexed. 26cm. Blue cloth; dust jacket. Jacket chipped with loss; otherwise a fine copy in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Burke, Henry G. The Public Service Commission of Maryland.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1932. 
xi, 177p, indexed. 23cm. Wrappers. Spine faded. In very good condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Burke, Missy, Robin Emrich and Barbara Kellner. Oh, You Must Live in Columbia! The origins of place names in Columbia, Maryland.
Columbia, MD: Columbia Association, 2008. 0615174976 
vi, [1], 198p, illustrations, indexed. 28cm. Softcover. Signed by Missy Burke. An unread copy, as new.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Burke, Robert Bells. Compendium on the Magnificence, Dignity, and Excellence of the University of Paris in the Year of Grace 1517.
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1928. 
115p. 22cm. Black cloth back and orange paper boards. Title page in red and black. In a limited edition of 1,000 copies, this is copy 342/1000. Light soiling of covers, corners lightly bumped, three skinned; edges slightly toned. Still, a very good copy.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Burke, William. The Greek-English derivative dictionary : showing, in English characters, the Greek originals of such words in the English language as are derived from the Greek : and comprising correct explanations from the most approved lexicographers, of the meanings of each word.
London: Printed for J. Johnson, 1806. 
[248p]. 20cm. First edition. Original sheep. Spine creased; back cover almost detached; covers worn; prior owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper. In good condition.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Burkhart, Lynne. Old Values in a New Town: Politics of Race and Class in Columbia, Maryland.
New York: Praeger, 1981. 0030583063 
165p, indexed. 24cm. Red cloth, titling in gilt. In fine condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Burkholder, Mary V. The King William Area.
San Antonio: Privately Printed, 1977. 
112p, illustrations, map. 23cm. Second printing. Wrappers. Signed by Mary Burholder. A fine copy.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Burnett, Charles Howard. The Chipp Family in England and America, with genealogical tree; also historical and genealogical notes on allied familes.
Los Angeles: [np], 1933. 
Frontis, xi, [1], 182p, illustrated, [with genealogical chart laid-in], 24cm. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Very minor insecting in the hinge of the bottom board, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Burns, Deborah Stevens. Pennsylvania Architecture. Historic American Buildings Survey, 1933-1990. Foreword by Charles Peterson.
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission, 2000. 
xv, 629p, illustrated, indexed. 25cm. Soft cover. Slight corner curl, minor wear at spine end, date stamp on the ffep. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Burns, Eugene. The sex life of wild animals; a North American study.
New York: Rinehart, 1953. 
xiii, 290p. 21 cm. First edition. Gray cloth; dust jacket. Two corners bumped; jacket spine faded; paper browned; bookstore sticker on front free endpaper. In very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Burns, Lee. Early Architects and Builders of Indiana. With an Account of Some of Their More Important Work.
Indianapolis, IN: Indianapolis Historical Society, 1935. 
179-215p, illustrated. 23cm. Green cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover. Endpapers foxed as usual, titling partially faded. In near fine condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Burns, Robert. the Complete Works of Robert Burns. Edited from the best printed and manuscript authorities, with glossarial index and a biographical memoir by Alexander Smith. Illustrated.
Troy, NY: Nims and Knight, (1887). 
Frontis, 636p, illustrations. 25cm. Beveled floriated brown cloth in gilt. red and black; aeg. Bottom hinge weak; otherwise a bright copy in very good condition. An uncommon imprint for this work.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Burns, Robert. The Poetical Works of Robert Burns. Edited with a memoir by George A. Aitken. 3 volumes. The Aldine Edition of the British Poets
London: George Bell & Sons, 1893. 
frontis, 239p; 335p; 332p, glossary, index. 18cm. Red cloth back and red cloth boards; titling in gilt on the spine. Minor non detracting stains on spines and boards of one volume; endpapers foxed; spines darkened slightly; still a bright very good set.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Burnside, Madeleine, and Rosemarie Robotham . Spirits of the Passage: The Transatlantic Slave Trade in the Seventeenth Century.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 0684818191 
192p, illustrations, indexed. 27cm. First printing. Black cloth; dust jacket. Signed by Madeline Burnside on the half title page. Slight rubbing of jacket. Fine/Near fine.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Burroughs, John. John James Audubon. Beacon Biographies of Eminent Americans series
Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1902. 
Frontis, 144p. 20cm. First edition being one in an edition of 350 copies printed on large paper. Green cloth with paper spine label. Spotting on front cover; spine label faded; corners slightly bumped; very slight fore edge stain not impacting. In better than good condition.

 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Burrus, Ernest J. Kino and the Cartography of Northwestern New Spain.
Tucson: Arizona Pioneer Historical Society, 1965. 
Frontis, 104p, plates, maps, index. 36cm. First edition. Red cloth in gilt. One in an edition of 750 copies. Printed by Lawton and Alfred Kennedy. Calligraphy by Albert Meakin in red and blue. In fine condition.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Burt, Struthers. Philadelphia: Holy Experiment.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1945. 
xiii, [1], 396p, illustrations, indexed. 24cm. Green cloth over boards; dust jacket. Paper slightly toned; corners lightly bumped; jacket tattered. Very good/Fair

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Burton, Richard. A Plain and Literal Translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainment. Now Entituled The Book of The Thousand Nights and a Night with Introduction and Explanatory Notes on the Manners and Customs of Moslem Men and a Terminal Essay Upon the History of the Night. [17 volumes].
Printed by the Burton Club for Private Subscribers Only, nd. 
17 volumes uniformly bound in light green cloth; paper spine labels; teg. In a limited edition of 1000 sets, this is set 716/1000. Spine labels faded, spines slightly darkened; minor spotting two spines; slight rippling three covers; slight soiling of volume one; still, this is a handsome set with great shelf presence, apparently unread, and in very good condition.

 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Buse, Ellliott. 150 Yedars of Banking on the Eastern Shore. A History of the Easton National Bank of Maryland.
Easton, MD: 1955. 
168p. 23cm. Green paper boards. An ex library copy from the Baltimore News American Library with several ink stamps in very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Butler, Ellis Parker. The Adventures of a Suburbanite. Illustrations by A. B. Phelan.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1911. 
Frontis, 224p, illustrations. 18cm. Green cloth, cover illustration and titling in red and black. Binding signed by Decorative Designers. Minor wear and a near fine copy.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Butler, Jack. Living in Little Rock.
New York: Knopf, 1993. 
655p. 24cm. First edition. Red cloth back and blue paper boards; dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by Jack Butler. An unread copy, as new.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Butterbaugh, Wayne and Charles Wymond. Atlas of Traffic Maps.
Chicago: LaSalle Extension University, 1925. 
25 maps [general traffic, railroad association, railroad rate], 20 maps [railroad system maps]. 28cm. Green cloth with gilt titling. Lower half of title page missing; covers rubbed at edges, slight stain on front cover; corners slightly skinned. In good condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Byne, Arthur and Mildred Stapley. Provincial Houses in Spain.
New York: William Helburn, 1925. 
[ii], 185 plates. 41cm. Red cloth; titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Corners lightly bumped; minor wear to bottom cover; spine slightly faded; prior owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper. In very good condition.

 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Byne, Arthur and Mildred Stapley. Provincial Houses in Spain.
New York: William Helburn, 1925. 
[ii], 185 plates. 41cm. Red cloth; titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Corners skinned and bumped; covers soiled; spine slightly faded; prior owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper. Contents clean, and a better than good copy.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Byrd, Willilam [II of Westover]. Description of the Dismal Swamp and a Proposal to Drain the Swamp. Edited by Earl Gregg Swem, Librarian, College of William and Mary. Heartman's Historical Series no. 38
Metuchen, NJ: Cahrles Heartman, 1922. 
32p. 24cm. Blue paper boards and paper title label. One in an edition of 61 copies printed. This copy not numbered. Edges toned; paper is loose along the spine; paper toned; otherwise in very good condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Caemmerer, H. Paul. The Life of Pierre Charles L'Enfant Planner of the City Beautiful The City of Washington.
Washington DC: National Republic Publishing Company, 1950. 
Frontis, xxvi, 480p, illustrations, bibliography, indexed. 24cm. Green textured cloth; titling in gilt on the spine. Corners lightly bumped, minor wear at spine ends; titling slightly faded; prior owner's neat signature. In very good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Caemmerer, H. Paul. The Life of Pierre Charles L'Enfant Planner of the City Beautiful The City of Washington.
Washington DC: National Republic Publishing Company, 1950. 
Frontis, xxvi, 480p, illustrations, bibliography, indexed. 24cm. Green textured cloth; titling in gilt on the spine. Corners lightly bumped, minor wear at spine ends; titling slightly faded; an ex library copy with penciled markings only; still, in very good condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Cafky, Morris. Colorado Midland.
Denver: Rocky Mountain Railroad Club, 1965. 
Frontis, 467p, illustrations, bibliography, index, 5 maps pocketed on the bottom free endpaper. 28cm. Black cloth with gilt titling; dust jacket. In a limited edition of 6000 copies, this is copy 2913/6000 signed by Cafky Morris. Jacket chipped at the ends, spine faded. A bear fine copy in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Cahn, Louis F. Sesqui-Centennial; The Farmers National Bank of Annapolis; 1805-1955.
Annapolis: Farmers National Bank of Annapolis, 1955. 
35p, illustrations. 31cm. Brown buckram back and cream paper boards. An ex library copy from the News Post & American Library with several ink stamps; covers soiled; offsets front and back; in good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Cahn, Louis F. The History of Oheb Shalom, 1853-1953.
Baltimore: Oheb Shalom Congregation, 1953. 
72p, illustrations. 28cm. Faux brown leather back and cloth boards; titling in gilt. An ex library copy with markings and neat gift inscription in very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Caine, Ralph Hall. The Cruise of the Kingston.
London: Collier, 1908. 
Frontis, [xxxii], 352p, illustrations, plates, map. 24cm. First edition. Red cloth; titling in gilt; teg. Corners bumped, minor non detracting vertical stain on front cover; edges lightly rubbed. A very good copy.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Caldicott, W.R. Guide to Collectors. Marks of antique silver, Sheffield plat, old china, etc.
Bath: nd. 
Unpaginated, illustrated pocket guide to marks. 16m. Blue cloth. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 California Roadside Council. Signs out of Control.
San Francisco: California Roadside Council. 
31p, illustrations. Stapled card. Fine.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Callcott, George H. Maryland & America, 1940-1980.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1985. 0801824923 
376p, illustrations, indexed. 26cm. Red cloth; dust jacket. An unread copy as new.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Callcott, Margaret Law. The Negro in Maryland Politics 1870-1912.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1969. 
199p, indexed. 23cm. Brown cloth; dust jacket. Closed tear on jacket front panel; remainder copy with mark; still, an unread copy in fine condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Calthrop, Dion Clayton. The Charm of Gardens. With thirty-two full-page illustrations in colour.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1911. 
Frontis, xii, 240p, 4p ads, illustrated. Green cloth over boards, titling and illustration in green on the front cover within a vine border of white, black and green; titling in gilt on the spine with decorations in gilt, black and white; teg. Minor edge wear, slight fading of spine; corners lightly bumped; slight foxing. In very good condition.

 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Cambridge Historical Commission . Survey of Architectural History in Cambridge Report One: East Cambridge.
Cambridge, Massachusetts: Cambridge Historical Society, 1965. 
100pp. 23x31cm. Wrappers. Tear at tail of spine; small abrasion on front cover. A very good copy.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Camp, Walter. American Football.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1891. 
Frontis, vii, [2], 175p, [3], 31 portrait plates.17cm. First edition. Blue cloth in gilt, red, white and blue. Bookplate on front cover fastedown; edges rubbed, corners somewhat skinned; front hinge almost cracked. Still, a bright front cover and in better than good condition.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Campbell, Bebe Moore. Brothers and Sisters.
New York: G. P. Putnam Sons, 1994. 
473p. 24cm. Soft cover. Uncorrected proof. Signed by Bebe Moore Campbell. Minor smudge on top edge and inside front cover; still an unread copy in near fine condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Campbell, Helen. The Problem of the Poor: A Record of Quiet Work in Unquiet Places.
New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1882. 
244p. 17cm. First edition. Light brown cloth in gilt and black. Covers soiled with red stain at the bottom edge of the bottom cover with no impact; prior owners neat signature on the title page, bookplate on the front cover pastedown. In very good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Campen, Richard N. Architecture of the Western Reserve, 1800-1900.
Cleveland: Kent State University Press, 1971. 0829501967 
240pp. 32 cm. White cloth; dust jacket. Prior owner's neat signature on the title page; minor jacket wear. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Canby, Thomas Y. From Botswana to the Bering Sea: My Thirty Years with National Geographic.
Washington, DC: Island Press, 1998. 
xvi, 271p, illustrated, indexed. 24cm. First edition. Signed by Thomas Canby on the title page. Yellow cloth back and black paper boards, titling in black on the spine; dust jacket. Fine/Fine.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Caputo, Philip. The Voyage.
New York: Knopf, 1999. 
414p. 23cm. Soft cover. Advance reading copy (ARC). Signed by Philip Caputo. An unread copy, as new.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Caputo, Philip. Exiles.
New York: Knopf, 1997. 
353p. 24cm. First edition. Orange and black paper boards; dust jacket. Bookplate signed by Philip Caputo. Autograph sticker on jacket. An unread copy, as new.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Carey, George C. Final Report on the Study Commission on Maryland Folklife with an Introductory Guide to Maryland Folklore and Folklife March 1970.
Bethesda, MD: 1970. 
25pp, [1], v. 28 cm. Wrappers. An ex library copy with penciled markings.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Carey, George G. Maryland Folk Legends and Folk Songs.
Cambridge, MD: Tidewater Publishers, 1970. 
98p. 22cm. Wrappers. Covers slightly soiled. A very good copy.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Carey, M. The Olive Branch, Or Faults on Both Sides Federal and Democratic. a Serious Appeal on the Necessity of Mutual Forgiveness. to Save Our Common Country From Ruin.
Winchester, VA: Printed and published by J. Foster, 1817. 
[1], 456p. 22cm. Leather boards. Rubbed; penetrating stain to the fore edge. In good condition.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Carleton, Will. City Ballads.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1886. 
Frontis, 180p, illustrations. 23cm. Blue cloth over boards; titling and decorations in gilt and black on the front cover; in gilt on the spine. Slight rubbing of spine and corners; light soiling; neat signature on the front free end paper. A very attractive copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Carleton-Milecete, [Helen]. The Career of Mrs. Obsorne.
New York: Smart Set Publishing Company, 1903. 
Frontis, 212p, 12p catalog. 20cm. Pictorial red cloth with gilt titling on the front cover and spine. Spine. Slightly faded; slightly soiled, corners bumped; still, in very good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Carnegie Institute of Technology. The Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt Botanical Library.
Pittsburgh, PA: Carnegie Institute of Technology, 1961. 
Frontis, 35p, illustrations. 25cm. Wrappers. Presentation copy from the opening of the library with card laid-in. Prior owner's name on front free endpaper. In near fine condition. From the library of renowned scholar of materia medica Jerry Stannard.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Carpenter, D.H. and R.H. Simmons. Floods of August, 1967, in Maryland and Delaware.
Towson, MD: United States Department of the Interior Geological Survey Water Resources Division, 1969. 
98p, illustrations, fold out maps. 28cm. Comb bound. Minor wear and in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Carr, John Dickinson. The Mad Hatter Mystery.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1933. 
300p. 19cm. Stated first edition. Black cloth with red titling. Somewhat soiled, wear to the spine ends, corners slightly bumped; edges toned; older former library copy with ink stamps on the pastdowns. A good copy.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Carrere & Hastings, Consulting Architects. Report to the Joint Commission of the Senate and House of Representatives on the extension and completion of the United States Capitol.
New York: December 27th, 1904. 
Fold out frontis of the Capitol; fold out of the East front of the Capitol; 9p, plates, estimate of costs. 37cm. Sewn card covers; titling in black on the front cover. Fore edge tears; fading; slight soiling; covers are separating; still, a better than good copy of this rare report.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Carroll, Andrew, ed. Letters of a Nation; a collection of extraordinary American letters.
New York: Kodansha International, 1997. First edition 
xlviii, 446p, indexed. 23cm. Blue cloth back and white paper boards, titling in silver on the spine; dust jacket. Inscribed by the author. As new/As new.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Carroll, James. Prince of Peace.
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1984. 
531p. 24cm. First edition. Maroon cloth and green paper boards; dust jacket. Advance copy. Signed by James Carroll. An unread copy, as new.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Carson, W.E. Historic Shrines of Virginia. Illustrations by Louis Ruyl.
Richmond, VA: State Commission on Conservation and Development, 1933. 
Frontis, 76p, illustrated. 27cm. Brown paper boards; paper title label on the front cover. Printed in Centaur on laid, toned, watermarked Canterbury paper. Designed, printed and bound by The Stone Printing and Manufacturing Company. Boards soiled, had cap missing; card of W.E. Carson paper-clipped to the front free endpaper. In very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Carter, H.B. Sir Joseph Banks and the Plant Collection from Kew Sent to the Empress Catherine II of Russia 1795. Bulletin of the British Museum (Natural History) Historical Series. volume 4, number 5.
London: British Museum, 1974. 
p281-385, 4 plates. 25cm. Green wrappers. Corners lightly bumped, scuff on front cover; spine wrinkled. In very good condition. From the library of Professor Jerry Stannard.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Carter, L. J. , ed. Realities of SpaceTravel: Selected Papers of the British Interplanetary Society.
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1957. 
431p, illustrations, index. 23cm. Green cloth; dust jacket. Bookplate; publisher's presentation copy with slip pasted to front free endpaper; prior owner's address label on front free endpaper and front panel of jacket; jacket slightly chippped, spine faded. A bright near fine copy in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Carter, Thomas. Utah's Historic Architecture, 1847-1940: A Guide.
Salt Lake City, Utah: University of Utah Press, 1988. 0874802768 
192p. 21x28cm. Soft cover. A fine copy.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Cary, Alice and Phoebe , eds. The Josephine Gallery.
New York: Derby & Jackson, 1859. 
287p, plates. 25cm. Green cloth with gilt borders and decorations.; aeg. Corners skinned; wear to spine ends; spine faded; neat gift inscription dated 1861; one signature loose; plates foxed; still,

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Casey, John. Half-life of Happiness.
New York: Knopf, 1998. 
513p. 24cm. First edition. Green back and green paper boards; dust jacket. Signed by John Casey. An unread copy, as new.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Casson, Stanley. Sculpture of To-Day. Special Spring Number of the Studio.
London: The Studio Limited, 1939. 
144p, illustrations. 29cm. Black cloth; titling in red; red top edge. Minor wear. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Castle and Cooke. From Land and Sea: A profile of Castle & Cooke, Inc.
[Cambridge, MD: -, 1962]. 
26pp. 21.5 cm. Wrappers. Covers lighhtly soiled, pencil note on front cover; still in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Catterall, Ralph Charles Henry. The Second Bank of the United States.
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1968. 
538p, bibliography, indexed. 22cm. Blue cloth. Originally published in 1902. A fine copy.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Catton, Bruce. This Hallowed Ground.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. 
437p, indexed. 24cm. First edition. Beige cloth;dust jacket. the Brother's War Edition for the Civil War Book Club signed by Bruce Catton. In fine condition.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Cavafy, C.P. Selected Poems.
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1972. 
97p. 22cm. First edition. Two toned blue cloth; dust jacket. An unread copy in fine condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Cecil, The Hon. Mrs Evelyn. Children's Gardens.
London: Macmillan and Company, 1902. 
Frontis, xv, 212p, plates, illustrations, indexed. 20cm. First edition. Presentation copy [embossed on title page]. Blue cloth over boards, titling and illustration in white on the front cover and spine; teg. Neat signature of a nine year old boy on the front free endpaper; a few pages were dog-eared; light foxing; still, a very attractive copy with a bright cover, which is uncommon for this book, in very good condition.

 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Cecil, The Hon. Mrs Evelyn. A History of Gardening in England.
New York: Dutton, 1910. 
393p, plates, indexed. 23cm. Third edition. Green cloth; titling and decorations in gilt on the front cover and spine. Slight spotting on fore edge; minor wear. A very bright copy in near fine condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Centre de Recherches de l'Historie de la Siderurgie. Historie Du Fer.
Centre de Recherches de l'Historie de la Siderurgie, 1977. 
223pp. 21 cm Soft cover. File label on front cover; spine creases. A very good copy.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Chabon, Michael. A Model World & Other Stories.
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1991. 
205p. 21cm. Advance Reading Copy. Glossy soft cover. Small dents, surface scratches in bottom cover, one in top cover. Still this is a fine copy.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Chaffers, William. The Collector's Handbook of Marks and Monograms on Pottery & Porcelain of the Renaissance and Modern Periods. A new edition revised and considerably augmented by Frederick Litchfield.
London: Reeves & Turner, 1903. 
234p. 19cm. Green cloth with gilt titling. Minor wear and in very good condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Chaillu, Paul du. The Country of the Dwarfs.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1901. 
Frontis, 314p, illustrations. 19cm. Later printing. Illustrated green cloth with titling in gilt. Covers lightly soiled, edges lightly rubbed; spine faded. An attractive copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Chalkley, Thomas. A Collection of the Works of Thomas Chalkley.
Philadelphia: James & Johnson, 1790. 
2 volumes bound as one with the second title page bond in. 608p. 21cm. Full leather with a spine label in gilt. Several concluding pages chipped at the fore edge of the first volume; owner's signatures on the endpapers; still a beautifully conserved copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Chamberlain, Samuel. New England Doorways.
New York: Hastings House, 1939. 
Frontis, 101p, illustrated. 21cm. First edition. Tan cloth over boards; dust jacket. Prior owner's neat signature on the front free endpaper and titlepage; short tears and chipped jacket edges. A near fine copy in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Chambers Jr, S. Allen . The Architecture of Carson City Nevada.
Washington, D.C.: National Park Service, nd. 
194pp, illustrations. 27 cm. Wrappers. Slight fading and stain on front cover; paper clip mark on title page. A very good copy.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Chambers, Lenoir. Stonewall Jackson. 2 volumes.
New York: William Morrow, 1959. 
Frontis, 597p; frontis, 536p, indexed, illustrations. 24cm. Second printing. Red cloth with titling in gilt on the spine; slipcase with paper title label. Slight fading of slipcase. In fine condition.

 
Price: 145.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Chambers, S. Allen . Lynchburg: An Architectural History.
Charlottesville: University press of Virginia, 1981. 
xiv, 576p, illustrations. 29cm. Blue cloth; dust jacket. First edition inscribed and signed by Chambers. Jacket sightly rubbed; otherwise in fine condition.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Chandler, Joseph Everett. Colonial Cottages of Massachusetts during the Latter Half of the Seventeenth Century. With introductory text by Joseph Everett Chandler. The White Pine Series of Architectural Monographs, volume I, no.I.
New York: Russell Whitehead, 1915. 
[16p], illustrated. 28cm. Wrappers. Covers faded at edges, lightly soiled, prior owner's signature on front cover, one corner creased and missing a very small piece of cover. In very good condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Chandler, Joseph Everett. The Colonial House.
New York: Robert McBride, 1916. 
[6], 341p, illustrated. 26cm. First edition. Gray cloth over boards, illustration in black and gilt, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Mild soiling of covers, some edge wear especially at spine ends; prior owner's neat sinature on the front free endpaper. In very good condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Chandler, Joseph. Civil and Religious Equality: An Oration Delivered at the Fourth Commemoration of the Landing of the Pilgrims of Maryland, Celebrated May 15, 1855, under the Auspices of the Philodemic Society of Georgetown College.
Philadelphia: J.B. Chandler, 1855. 
62p. 22cm. Wrappers. A conserved ex-library copy with light markings in very good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Channing, Marion. The Textile Tools of Colonial Homes. Illustrated by Walter Channing.
Marion, MA: 1971. 
64p, illustrations. 23cm. Second edition. Stapled card. Slight soiling of covers. A very good copy from the library of renowned natural dyer, Frances Mustard with her annotations.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@michaeljosbornebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie