Michael J. Osborne Books LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Furniture History. Volume 34, 1998.
Sussex, England: The Furniture History Society. 
[1], 278p, illustrated. 24 cm. Printed tan wraps. With the Annual Report for 1997-1998, the Edinburgh Cabinet and Chair-Maker's Books of Prices 1805-1825 reprint prospectus, and Furniture History Society Newsletter, number 132, November, 1998, laid-in. Fine.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Memorial Addresses in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of John Fitzgerald Kennedy; Late a president of the United States.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1964. 
[3], 911p, indexed. 26cm. Black cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Presented to Arthur B. Edgeworth with his name in gilt on the front cover.. Minor spotting on bottom cover. Fine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Art Journal, 1875; new series.
New York: D. Appleton & Company, 1875. 
Frontis, vi, illustrated, 384p. 33cm. Brown leather over boards, titling and decorations in gilt within panels in blind on the covers ; titling in gilt on spine with raised bands and panels in blind; decorated gilt turn-ins; marbled endpapers; aeg. Contains 29 steel engravings, 7 engravings from sculpture and 11 illustrations on wood. With four engravings after Turner and one after Bierstadt. Covers are scuffed; owner's inscrption on front fly leaf; fore-edge damp stain penetrating text and plates. In good condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Our Little Men and Women; illustrated poems and stories for youngest readers.
Boston: D. Lothrop Company, 1890. 
Frontis, 295p, illustrated. 23cm. Cream cloth over boards, titling in gilt with an illustration of two children seated in a tree reading a book, in green and red on the front cover; titling in gilt on the spine; advertisements on endpapers. The frontis is a color lithograph of three children sledding down a hill. Damp stain on the bottom board, moderate shelf wear; front hinge starting, owner's signature on flyleaf. In fair condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Gift: A Christmas and New Years Present for 1840. Edited by Miss Leslie.
Philadelphia: Cary and Hart, 1839. 
Frontis, viii, 17-328, illustrated. 18cm. With 9 engravings, including the frontispiece and titlepage. Bound in full black morocco, elaborate gilt panels on the boards, titling and decorations in gilt on the spine; aeg. With "Deacon Enos" by Harriet Beecher Stowe and "William Wilson" by Edgar Allen Poe. Inscribed to Barbara Dunlop (nee Laird, the daughter of Georgetown merchant John Laird), from her sister. Barbara Dunlop was the wife of James Dunlop who was a jurist, born in Georgetown, D. C. in 1793; died there, 6 May 1872. He graduated from Princeton in 1811, studied law with Francis Scott Key, whose partner he afterward became, and acted as district attorney in his place when Key was called away on business in 1833. He was recorder of Georgetown till 27 December 1838, when he was appointed judge of the criminal court for the District of Columbia. He was made assistant judge of the U. S. circuit court for that district on 3 October 1845, and was chief justice from 27 November 1855, till 1863, when the court was abolished by Lincoln after Dunlop expressed Confederate sympathies. The Laird-Dunlop House at 3014 N Street, NW, was later bought by Robert Todd Lincoln in 1915. An interesting provenance from a once prominent Washington, DC family. Head cap missing, upper spine loose, but attached, moderate edge wear around covers and spine; last two signatures loose, plates are foxed, owner's inscription on the titlepage. Covers are bright and the book is in fair condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Pictorial History of Lewes Delaware, 1609-1985. Edited by James E. Marvil.
Lewes, Delaware: The Lewes Historical Society, 1985. 
In a limited edition of 1500 copies this is copy 585/1500 signed by James E. Marvil. 195p, illustrated, photographs, indexed. 28cm. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine; dustjacket; printed endpapers. The endpapers are an artist's conception of the 1631 Dutch Fort. The jacket has one tear on the front cover and minor chipping at the head of the spine. In fine condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Winter's Tales 2. With illustrations.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1956. 
First edition. Fine/Very good. Closed tears, crease and minor edgewear on jacket. Still a very bright jacket and the book is fine.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Et Cetera. Edited by Vincent Starrett.
Chicago: Pascal Civici, 1924. 
[5], 253p. 24cm. With elaborate decorations and initials; title page wood cut border, title page in red and black. Quarter white buckram and blue paper boards, paper spine label; teg. In a limited edition of 625 copies, this is copy 235/625. Moderate edge wear, head cap frayed; small piece torn from front free end paper; edges of pages toned. A lovely production in good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 New York Advancing: World's Fair Edition. Together with an Official Guide to the City of New York Exhibit Building. Edited by Rebecca Rankin.
[New York: Municipal Reference Library, 1939]. 
Frontis, xxvi, 270p, indexed, illustrated. 21cm. Softcover with blue paper covers, illustration in blue on the front cover, titling in blue on the spine; map of routes to the World's Fair printed on the inside covers. With the Official Guide to the City of New York Exhibit Building laid-in. Covers browned at edges, spine slightly creased, chipped at head. In good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Conscience of the City. Daedalus. Fall. 1968. [Volume 97, No. 4].

With contributions by Edmund Bacon, Donald Michael, Alexander George, Franklin Lindsay, Edward Banfield, Robert Coles, Anthony Downs, Martin Meyerson and many others. Softcover. Ex library with usual markings. Covers faded, some wear, still in good condition.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Urban Change and the Planning Syndrome. Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Volume 405, January, 1973.
Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1973. 
x, 252p. 23cm. Hardback with red cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Ex library with the usual markings. In very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Perspectives on Publishing. Annals of the American Academy of Political and Social Science. Volume 421, September, 1975.
Philadelphia: American Academy of Political and Social Science, 1975. 
x, 215p. 23cm. Hardback with red cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Ex library with the usual markings. In good condition with little wear.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 St. Mary's Hall. The bishop's address to the members of the senior class, at the closing exercises of the winter term, 30 March, 1846: to which is added the catalogue and prospectus for the summer term, 1846.
[Burlington, N.J.: Edmund Morris, at the Missionary Press, 1846]. 
19, [1]p. 18cm. Wrappers. Penciled number on the front cover, spots on covers, chipping. In good condition.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Atlas der historischen Schutzzonen in Osterreich I: Stadte und Markte. Herausgegeben vom Bundesdenkmalamt.
Graz: Hermann Bohlaus Nachf, 1970. 
xii, 362p, [2], indexed, illustrated, maps, fold-out maps. 32cm. Blue cloth over boards, illustration and titling in black on the front cover and spine, titling in white and red on the front cover; card board slipcase. Spine faded with wear at the head and foot. In very good condition. From the library of Edmund Bacon.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Washington: Present and Future. A general summary of the comprehensive plan for the National Capital and its Environs. Monograph 1.
Washington, DC: National Capital Park and Planning Commission, April, 1950. 
47p, maps, including two maps pocketed on the bottom boards. 30cm. Includes 24 maps, several in color, with two large maps in color showing the comprehensive plan for the District of Columbia, in an envelope on the bottom board. Includes six charts. Bound in paper board covers with titling in white and green on the front cover over a map in black of Washington, DC; L'enfant Plan of the City of Washington for the front cover endpapers. In very good condition

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 New Directions - 7.
New York: New Directions Books, 1942. 
xviii, 494, [3]. 23cm. Green cloth over boards, paper spine label with titling in black. "Published November 9, 1942" on the ffep. Spine faded, edge wear; bottom hinge starting. In very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Casals Hall.
Japan: Shufunotomo, Auftakt, 1987. 
183p, illus [4 fold out plates of Casals Hall], discography. 30cm. Gray cloth over boards, titling in silver on the covers; dust jacket. Bilingual in parts, but for the most part in Japanese. With statements by Marta and Eugene Istomin, Miecyzslaw Horszowski, Rudolf Serkin, Seiji Ozawa, Itzhak Perlman, Yo Yo Ma, and William Lyne. With photographs by Fritz Henle. Small tears at the dust jacket spine, still the book is in fine condition. Shufunotomo built Ochanomizu Square in Tokyo in 1987 with Casals Hall as its center piece.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 New Directions in Prose &Poetry.
New York: New Directions Books, 1940. 
xxi, 579p, [Literary Information, 20p], illus. 23cm. Beige cloth over boards; illustration in back on the front cover, titling in black on the spine. With photographs by Walker Evans. Spine faded, covers slightly so with a slightly frayed head cap and some edge wear. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 New Directions in Prose and Poetry.
New York: New Directions Books, 1941. 
xiii, 729p, illus. 23cm. Red cloth over boards, paper spine label titling in black. With photographs by Clarence Laughlin. Spine slightly caved, head, tail and covers show wear. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Treasures from the Bronze Age: An exhibtion from the People's Republic of China.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. 
192p, illus. 28cm. Soft cover. Inscribed in Chinese with an original calligraphic print on tissue paper laid-in. Small fore edge tear on front cover; one corner slightly bumped. In very good condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Chick's Own Annual 1952.
London: Chick's Own, 1952. 
95p, [1], illustrated. 28cm. Red cloth back and illustrated paper boards. Almost disbound with the cloth split along spine, edges chipped and worn; ffep chipped with children's drawing in pencil; bottom of title page torn away with pieces of gutter missing; occasional pencil and crayon marks; one page torn away at the bottom edge. Although in fair condition the book still contains deligtful stories, poems, pictures and cartoons for chlidren.

 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Inward Light. Healing: A Wholistic Approach and Quakers and C.G. Jung. Volume 38, Nos. 86-87. Fall/Winter 1975-6.
Washington, DC: Inward Light, 1975. 
80p. 22cm. Staple bound with tan paper covers. In very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 McGuffey's Fifth Eclectic Reader.
New York: American Book Company, 1879. 
viii, 9-352p, illustrated. 19 cm. Backed in red leather and brown cloth over boards, titling in black on the front cover, in gilt on the spine. Head and tail worn, covers scuffed and faded with edges worn; writing on the paste downs and ffep, coin stamped on bfep; bottom joint starting. In good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Passport to Marketing Adventure Travel and Developing Ecotourism as a Sustainable Economical , Cultural and Environmental Resource.

1991 World Congress on Adventure Travel and Ecotourism, Colorado Springs, Colorado, August 28-August 31, 1991. Proceedings. [2], 224p, illustrated, list of speakers. 28cm. Soft cover. Creases on covers. In very good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Ecotourism Plan: Cumberland County, A Vision & Implementation Strategy for Economic Development & Conservation.
Bridgeton, NJ: Cumberland County Dept. of Planning & Development, March, 1996. 
[3], 110p, illustrated, fold-out maps. 28cm. Comb bound. Fine copy.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 World Tourism at the Millennium: An Agenda for Industry, Government and Education.
Washington, DC: US Department of Commerce, April, 1993. 
ix, 97p, bibliography. 24cm. Soft cover. Creased at spine, pen marks in bibliography, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Blueprint for ISTEA Reauthorization: A Common Sense Guide to Transportation Priorities for the 21st Century.
Washington, DC: Surface Transportation Policy Project. 
78p, bottom cover unfolds. 25cm. Soft cover. Fine.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Village Plan: Glendale, Ohio.
Glendale, OH: Village Planning Commission, [1944]. 
[3], 74p, illustrated, maps, indexed. 24cm. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Spine slightly faded, still in fine condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Village of Arlington Heights: Central Business District Master Plan.
Arlington Heights, IL: Village of Arlington Heights Plan Commission, March, 1987. 
iv, 80p, illustrations. 28cm. Final Draft Text. Spiral bound with gray covers, titling in black. Prepared by LDR [Land Design/Research], Inc. Fine.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Comprehensive Land Use Plan for Areas within the Jurisdiction of the Maine Land Use Regulation Commission.
Augusta, ME: Dept. of Conservation Maine Land Use Regulation Commission, 1997. 
vi, 159p, illustrated, maps, appendices. 28cm. Revised edition. Soft cover. Fine

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 National Report on Sustainable Forests; 2003. United States Department of Agriculture.
Washington, DC: GPO, February, 2004. 
x, 139p, illustrated, maps. 28cm. Soft cover. Fine

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A Second Close Look at Garrett County: Background Study to a Development Plan to Garrett County.
[Oakland, MD]: Urban Research & Dev. Corp. & Garrett County Planning Assoc, December, 1993. 
[3], vi, [individually numbered chapters, 11 in all, with 24 maps, some in color, tables, charts and appendices]. 12cm. Oblong. Comb bound with card covers. Prepared by LDR International. Lower portion of front cover separating from binding, cover slightly curled at one corner. In very good condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 State Historical Markers of Virginia: Listing the Inscriptions on all such Markers on the Principal Highways of Virginia, with Supplementary Data. A new revised and expanded edition.
Richmond, VA: Virginia Association of Realtors, 1975. 
xxx, 307p, index of marker symbols. 23cm. Soft cover with printed wrap depicting the First Landing in Virginia. Ex library with typical markings, but showing very little wear and therefore in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Great Lakes: An Environmental Atlas and Resource Book. Third edition.
Washington, DC and Downsview, Ontario: EPA and the Government of Canada, 1995. 
46p, maps, illustrations. 28cm. Soft cover. Minor edge wear, upper corner bent at the spine. In very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Center City and Its People. Draft Working Paper.
Philadelphia: Philadelphia City Planning Commission, September, 1985. 
[6], 118p. 28cm. Staple bound with titling on the front cover. Minor edge wear and slight fading of covers. In very good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Urban Form of Center City. Draft Working Paper.
Philadelphia: Philadelphia City Planning Commission, October, 1985. 
[2], 110p, maps [some in color]. 28cm. Staple bound with titling on the front cover. Minor edge wear and slight fading of covers. In very good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Center City Housing Market Study: Conclusions. Policy Paper No. 5.
Philadelphia: Philadelphia City Planning Commission, June, 1984. 
11p, maps. 28cm. Staple bound with card covers.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Planned-Unit Development with a Homes Association. US Department of Housing and Urban Development, Federal Housing Administration, Land Planning Bulletin 6.
Washington, DC: GPO, January, 1970. 
64p, illustrated. 23cm. Oblong. Staple bound with illustrated printed green covers. This bulletin was based on an intensive study of townhouse-on-the-green developments throughout the country. The FHA task force included Byron Hanke, who signed this copy. Minor edge wear. In very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 A Close Look at Garrett County.
[Oakland, MD]: Urban Research & Dev. Corp. & Garrett County Planning Assoc, May, 1973. 
60p, illustrations, 17 maps [some in color]. 38cm. Staple bound with card covers. Prepared by LDR International. Chipping along spine and edges, covers scuffed and creased; damp stain on bottom interior cover and last pages. In good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 A Close Look at Garrett County.
[Oakland, MD]: Urban Research & Dev. Corp. & Garrett County Planning Assoc, May, 1973. 
60p, illustrations, 17 maps [some in color]. 38cm. Staple bound with card covers. Prepared by LDR International. Corner crease and bump, minor edge wear; light scuffing to bottom cover. In very good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Land Forum 10: The International Review of Landscape Architecture Garden Art Environmental Planning and Urban Design.
Washington, DC: Spacemaker Press, 2001. 
Promotes the global profession of landscape architecture with articles and photographs of representative work from around the world. Slight corner crease. Still a fine copy.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Land Forum 06: The International Review of Landscape Architecture Garden Art Environmental Planning and Urban Design.
Washington, DC: Spacemaker Press, 1999. 
Promotes the global profession of landscape architecture with articles and photographs of representative work from around the world. Minor wear on top edge of cover, library label on cover. Still a very good copy.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 The Plan for Center City Philadelphia, 1988: Two visionary maps to accompany the plan.
Philadelphia: Philadelphia City Planning Commission, 1988. 
80x60cm. Printed in color with design by Katz Wheeler, illustrations by David Beck Architects, photography by George Adams Jones and Ernest J. Leonard, and text by Sharon Sexton. A few short tears at creases, wrinkles from handling. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Metro Memo Tabloid: Metro Ties the Region Together. Issue no. 73.
Washington, DC: Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, October 1982. 
16p, illustrated. 43cm. Tabloid format. Very minor edge wear and in very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Maryland in World War II: Register of Service Personnel. Volume IV, P through S.
Baltimore: War Records Division Maryland Historical Society, 1965. 
3157-4131. 24cm. Blue cloth over boards; dust jacket. An ex library copy from the Baltimore News American Library with several ink stamps; still, a near fine copy in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Maryland in World War II: Register of Service Personnel. Volume IV, K through O.
Baltimore: War Records Division Maryland Historical Society, 1965. 
2191-3156. 24cm. Blue cloth over boards; dust jacket. An ex library copy from the Baltimore News American Library with several ink stamps; still, a near fine copy in a very good jacket.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Maryland in World War II: Register of Service Personnel. Volume IV, E through J.
Baltimore: War Records Division Maryland Historical Society, 1965. 
1161-2191. 24cm. Blue cloth over boards; dust jacket. An ex library copy from the Baltimore News American Library with several ink stamps; still, a near fine copy in a good jacket with a long tear.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Pathway of Progress: The Story of the Amica Companies.
Providence, RI: Amica Mutual Life Insurance Company, 1989. 
32p, illustrated. 23cm. Staple bound pamphlet. Fine.

 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The Chicago Book: Photographs by Korth.
Chicago: Fred G. Korth, 1949. 
66p, illustrated. 21cm. First edition. Soft cover. Fading around edges, owner's signature on title page, very small "k" inked on the spine, scrape on bottom cover edge. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Chicago Tribune Magazine. Including "How Chicago Lives" by Julie Ann Lyman.
Chicago: Chicago Tribune, November 10, 1963. 
72p, illustrated. 34cm. Staple bound. Chipping and fading at edges, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Midwest: Magazine of the Chicago Sun-Times. Includes "When Tin Pan Alley Flourished Here."
Chicago: Chicago Sun Times, December 8, 1963. 
24p, illustrated. 34cm. Folded tabloid. Faded, but still in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 City of Chicago Annual Report, 1963: Chicago Your City Services.
Chicago: Chicago Sunday Sun-Times, March 29. 1964. 
48p, illustrated. 34cm. Folded tabloid. Faded, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Chicago Tribune Magazine. Includes "Chicago: Architecture's King," by Joseph Ator. Also includes "Modern Art by Machine," a look at John Howard's Spectorama, used for special effects in the Man with the X-ray Eyes, 1963.
Chicago: Chicago Tribune, November 17, 1963. 
56p, illustrated. 34cm. Staple bound. One corner folded, fading, some chipping at edges, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Chicagoland: Making History Today.
Chicago: Chicago Association of Commerce and Industry, [1964]. 
48p, illustrated. 28cm. Staple bound with photographs of the lake front and Michigan Avenue on laminated covers. With excerpts from the poetry of Carl Sandburg. Lamination is lifting, prior owner's name on the title page, very small "k" inked on the corner of the front cover. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Buildings by Frank Lloyd Wright in Seven Middle Western States, 1887-1959.
Chicago: Burnham Library of Architecture, Art Institute of Chicago, 1963. 
[1], 28p, map of downtown Chicago laid-in. 23cm. Staple bound pamphlet. Fading around edges, prior owner's name on title page, small "k" inked on cover corner and spine. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Washington by Metrorail. Fall 1982. Volume 1, no. 4. A guide to sightseeing, dining and shopping by subway in the nation's capital.
Washington, DC: Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, Fall 1982. 
28p, illustrated. 28cm. Staple bound. Minor fading, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Pleasant Places in the New Chicago, America's Most Vibrant City. Special Chicago 125th Anniversary Edition.
Chicago: Pleasant Places in Chicago, 1961. 
65p, illustrated, indexed. 28cm. Staple bound. Minor fading at edges, small "k" inked on the front cover corner; corner crease, small spot on last page. In very good condition.

 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Kup's Chicago.
Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Co., 1962. 
286p, illustrated, indexed. 22cm. First edition. Black cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover with an illustration of the Chicago skyline inset and with gilt windows; in gilt on the spine; red top edge. Small "k" inked on the tail of the spine; spine faded with gilting gone; prior owner's name on the ffep. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Pictured Encyclopedia of the World's Greatest Newspaper.
Chicago: Chicago Tribune, 1928. 
[1], 790p, illustrated. 18cm. First edition. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Small "k" inked at the bottom of the spine; bottom joints starting; front hinge starting; prior owner's name on the ffep. An interesting look at and history of the Chicago Tribune in good condition.

 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Chicago: Highlights of its History.
Chicago: Chicago Historical Society, nd. 
32p, illustrated. 19cm. Staple bound pamphlet. Small "k" inked on the tail of the spine and front cover; prior owner's name on he back of the cover; moderate soiling of covers. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Mystery Hall of Fame; An Anothology of Classic Mystery and Suspense. Stories Selected by the Mystery Wirters of America. Edited by Bill Pronzini, Martin H. Greenberg and Charles G. Waugh.
New York: William Morrow & Co, Inc., 1984. 
467p. 22 cm. First Edition. Cloth back and paper boards; dust jacket. Minor edge wear to jacket at head. Still Fine/ Near fine.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Tesoros de Espana: Ten Centuries of Spanish Books.
New York: The New York Public Library, 1985. 
440p, illustrated, bibliography. 28cm. First Edition. Organized by the Ministerio de Cultura and Direccion General del Libro y Bibliotecas and the U.S. - Spanish Joint Committee for Cultural and Educational Co-operation. Compliments of the Embassy of Spain with the embassy's stamp and the stamp of the Minesterio de Asuntos Exteriores on the verso of the front cover. Minor edge wear, slight corner curls, tail of spine bumped, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Political Magazine and Parliamentary, Naval, Military and Literary Journal. October, 1784. [missing map of Scotland].
London: J. Bew.. 
[page 241]-page 320. 21cm. Modern wrapper with paper label. Includes a series of articles on the death of Captain Cook; also a series of articles on ballooning, including Lunardi's account; and an account of the first tethered balloon flight in America by Marylander Peter Carnes in June 1784. Short tears at wrapper fore edge, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Report of Eward S. Phillips and William A. Smith. The Commissioners of Fisheries of Maryland, 1914-1915.
Baltimore, MD: Press of King Brothers, 1915. 
42p, illustrated. 24cm. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover. This copy from the library of Maryland State Senator Harvey J. Speicher with his name embossed in gilt on the front cover. Spine ends, corners worn, light soiling if boards; endpapers slighthly foxed, occasional foxing.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Baltimore Public School Directory, 1915.
[Baltimore: Board of Public School Commissioners,], as of February 28, 1915. 
305p, [calendar]. 13cm. Brown cloth boards, titling in gilt on the front cover. Edges worn, one corner bumped, front hinge cracked. A good copy of a scarce dircetory.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Biennial Report of the Commissioner of Land Office, Maryland, 1909-1911.
Annapolis, MD: Court of Appeals Building, 1911. 
68p, illustration, appendices. 22cm. Red cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover. An exlibrary copy with usual markings, but no pocket. Corners bumped, fore edge bumped, pages slightly browned. In good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Index to the Proceedings and Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London, 1931-1940.
London: Cambridge University Press, nd. 
[1], 110p, [1]. 25 cm. Green cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the spine. Front hinge cracked. Ex-library with the usual markings. In good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Journal of Physical Chemistry A. Volume 102, numbers 1-5, 1998. Pages 1-880.

28cm. Bound in library buckram, titling in black on the spine. Ex-library with only one mark. Fine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Journal of Physical Chemistry B. Volume 102, numbers 1-5, 1998. Pages 1-906.

28cm. Bound in library buckram, titling in black on the spine. Ex-library with only one mark. Fine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Facsimiles of Monumental Brasses: An Annotated catalogue.
London: Phillips & Page, nd. 
[80p]. 23cm. First edition. Ring bound [for additional pages]. In very good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Public Buildings : Architecture Under the Public Works Administration, 1933-1939. Volume1.
New York: Da Capo Press, 1986. 
x, XXIII, 353p, indexed, illustrated. 30cm. Reprint of the original PWA edition. Soft cover. Fine.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 America's City Halls.
Washington, D.C.: Preservation Press, 1984. 
223p, illustrated, indexed. 17cm. First edition. Soft cover. Fine.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Historic Preservation Plan for the Central Area General Neighborhood Renewal Area, Savannah, Georgia.
[Svannah, Georgia: City of Savannah], nd. 
unpaginated, illustrations. 27cm. Staple bound card. A very good copy.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 San Francisco News Letter. Xmas 1905.
San Francisco: Frederick Marriott, December, 1905. 
xvi, 104p, xvii-xl. 31cm. Soft cover. Pictorial Chinese motif on the front cover. Wear at spine ends, minor cover wear, slight fading, one short page tear. With articles on Highway Abuse by Automobiles; Safe and Reasonable: A Proper Plea for Public Justice to Automobiles; review of commercial automobiles; historical and contemporary photographs of San Francisco; purity and adulteration in native wines; P.C. Rossi on the Advance of California Wines; Government Road Coast to Coast by A. C. Wheelock; ocean shore electric railway; automobile column and ads; and an outlet from San Francisco, a proposed boulevard. Great advertising art. A very bright cover, and in very good condition.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 The Plan of Chicago: 1909-1979. An Exhibition of the Burnham Library of Architceture. December 8, 1979 through November 30, 1980.
Chicago: Art Institute of Chicago, 1979. 
52p, illustrated. Soft cover. 28cm. With the detail of plate 114, proposed boulevard for Michigan Avenue, used to illustrate the cover. Minor edge wear and in near fine condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart