Michael J. Osborne Books LLC

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hawaiian Missions Centennial 1820-1920. Official Program for the Events of the Centennial Week.
Honolulu. 
65p, illustrations. 24cm. Wrappers. Slight soiling. In very good condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Furniture History. Volume 34, 1998.
Sussex, England: The Furniture History Society. 
[1], 278p, illustrated. 24 cm. Printed tan wraps. With the Annual Report for 1997-1998, the Edinburgh Cabinet and Chair-Maker's Books of Prices 1805-1825 reprint prospectus, and Furniture History Society Newsletter, number 132, November, 1998, laid-in. Fine.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Memorial Addresses in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of John Fitzgerald Kennedy; Late a president of the United States.
Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1964. 
[3], 911p, indexed. 26cm. Black cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Presented to Arthur B. Edgeworth with his name in gilt on the front cover.. Minor spotting on bottom cover. Fine.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Pictorial History of Lewes Delaware, 1609-1985. Edited by James E. Marvil.
Lewes, Delaware: The Lewes Historical Society, 1985. 
In a limited edition of 1500 copies this is copy 585/1500 signed by James E. Marvil. 195p, illustrated, photographs, indexed. 28cm. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine; dustjacket; printed endpapers. The endpapers are an artist's conception of the 1631 Dutch Fort. The jacket has one tear on the front cover and minor chipping at the head of the spine. In fine condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Winter's Tales 2. With illustrations.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1956. 
First edition. Fine/Very good. Closed tears, crease and minor edgewear on jacket. Still a very bright jacket and the book is fine.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 List of Officers, Regiments, and Battalions in the Confederate States Army, 1861-1865.
Np: Np. 
131p, 91p. 23cm. Wrappers. Paper has browned. In very good condition.

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The New Testament of the Lord and Saviour Jesus Christ Translated out of the Original Greek and with the former translations diligently compared and revised.
New York: American Bible Society, 1844. 
344p, double column. 12cm. Bound in sheep with black morocco spine label in gilt between gilt rules. Edges are rubbed, bottom cover joint is starting; still in very good condition.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Register of Officers of the Confederate States Navy 1861-1865.
Washington DC: GPO, 1931. 
220p. 23cm. Stapled bound. Covers toned at the edges. In very good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Report of the Secretary of the Navy, with an Appendix Containing Reports from Officers.
Washington DC: GPO, December, 1865. 
535p, indexed, 13 maps. 23cm. Blue card covers and brown cloth spine. Former library copy with older spine label only. Bookplate on the inside front cover, neat inscription on the front free endpaper. In very good condition.

 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Annual report of the American Historical Association for the year 1914. In two volumes.
Washington DC: GPO, 1914. 
504p, indexed; 793p. 24cm. Blue cloth with titling in gilt on the spines. Volume two is the index to the papers and annual reports of the American Historical Association for 1884-1914. Corners bumped; small stain at bottom edge front cover of volume one. In very good condition.

 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Diary of a Public Man: An Intimate View of the National Administration, December 28, 1860 to March 15, 1861, and a Page of Political Correspondence, Stanton to Buchanan. Prefatory Notes by F. Lauriston Bullard. Foreword by Carl Sandburg.
Chicago: Abraham Lincoln Book Shop, 1945. 
117p. 24c. Red cloth back and patterned paper boards; slipcase. One in an edition of 500 copies privately printed by the Norman Press. In fine condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Washington: Present and Future. A general summary of the comprehensive plan for the National Capital and its Environs. Monograph 1.
Washington, DC: National Capital Park and Planning Commission, April, 1950. 
47p, maps, including two maps pocketed on the bottom boards. 30cm. Includes 24 maps, several in color, with two large maps in color showing the comprehensive plan for the District of Columbia, in an envelope on the bottom board. Includes six charts. Bound in paper board covers with titling in white and green on the front cover over a map in black of Washington, DC; L'enfant Plan of the City of Washington for the front cover endpapers. In very good condition

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 New Directions - 7.
New York: New Directions Books, 1942. 
xviii, 494, [3]. 23cm. Green cloth over boards, paper spine label with titling in black. "Published November 9, 1942" on the ffep. Spine faded, edge wear; bottom hinge starting. In very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Casals Hall.
Japan: Shufunotomo, Auftakt, 1987. 
183p, illus [4 fold out plates of Casals Hall], discography. 30cm. Gray cloth over boards, titling in silver on the covers; dust jacket. Bilingual in parts, but for the most part in Japanese. With statements by Marta and Eugene Istomin, Miecyzslaw Horszowski, Rudolf Serkin, Seiji Ozawa, Itzhak Perlman, Yo Yo Ma, and William Lyne. With photographs by Fritz Henle. Small tears at the dust jacket spine, still the book is in fine condition. Shufunotomo built Ochanomizu Square in Tokyo in 1987 with Casals Hall as its center piece.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 New Directions in Prose and Poetry.
New York: New Directions Books, 1941. 
xiii, 729p, illus. 23cm. Red cloth over boards, paper spine label titling in black. With photographs by Clarence Laughlin. Spine slightly caved, head, tail and covers show wear. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Treasures from the Bronze Age: An exhibtion from the People's Republic of China.
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. 
192p, illus. 28cm. Soft cover. Inscribed in Chinese with an original calligraphic print on tissue paper laid-in. Small fore edge tear on front cover; one corner slightly bumped. In very good condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The District in the XVIII century. History, site-strategy, real estate market, landscape, etc. as described by the earliest travelers.
Washington DC: Judd & Detweiler, Inc, 1909. 
53p. 23cm. Wrappers. Edges slightly toned. In very good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Inward Light. Healing: A Wholistic Approach and Quakers and C.G. Jung. Volume 38, Nos. 86-87. Fall/Winter 1975-6.
Washington, DC: Inward Light, 1975. 
80p. 22cm. Staple bound with tan paper covers. In very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Worthy of the Nation: The History of Planning for the National Capital.
Washington, DC: National Capital Planning Commission, 1977. 
xvii, 415p, illustrated, indexed. 26cm. Blue cloth over boards, titling in white on the spine; dust jacket. Prior owner's name on the front board paste down; jacket shows edge wear at the head and tail, small tears, chips, small tape repairs at the corners. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 The Village Plan: Glendale, Ohio.
Glendale, OH: Village Planning Commission, [1944]. 
[3], 74p, illustrated, maps, indexed. 24cm. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Spine slightly faded, still in fine condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A Second Close Look at Garrett County: Background Study to a Development Plan to Garrett County.
[Oakland, MD]: Urban Research & Dev. Corp. & Garrett County Planning Assoc, December, 1993. 
[3], vi, [individually numbered chapters, 11 in all, with 24 maps, some in color, tables, charts and appendices]. 12cm. Oblong. Comb bound with card covers. Prepared by LDR International. Lower portion of front cover separating from binding, cover slightly curled at one corner. In very good condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 State Historical Markers of Virginia: Listing the Inscriptions on all such Markers on the Principal Highways of Virginia, with Supplementary Data. A new revised and expanded edition.
Richmond, VA: Virginia Association of Realtors, 1975. 
xxx, 307p, index of marker symbols. 23cm. Soft cover with printed wrap depicting the First Landing in Virginia. Ex library with typical markings, but showing very little wear and therefore in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Land Forum 10: The International Review of Landscape Architecture Garden Art Environmental Planning and Urban Design.
Washington, DC: Spacemaker Press, 2001. 
Promotes the global profession of landscape architecture with articles and photographs of representative work from around the world. Slight corner crease. Still a fine copy.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Land Forum 06: The International Review of Landscape Architecture Garden Art Environmental Planning and Urban Design.
Washington, DC: Spacemaker Press, 1999. 
Promotes the global profession of landscape architecture with articles and photographs of representative work from around the world. Minor wear on top edge of cover, library label on cover. Still a very good copy.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 The Plan for Center City Philadelphia, 1988: Two visionary maps to accompany the plan.
Philadelphia: Philadelphia City Planning Commission, 1988. 
80x60cm. Printed in color with design by Katz Wheeler, illustrations by David Beck Architects, photography by George Adams Jones and Ernest J. Leonard, and text by Sharon Sexton. A few short tears at creases, wrinkles from handling. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Metro Memo Tabloid: Metro Ties the Region Together. Issue no. 73.
Washington, DC: Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, October 1982. 
16p, illustrated. 43cm. Tabloid format. Very minor edge wear and in very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Buildings by Frank Lloyd Wright in Seven Middle Western States, 1887-1959.
Chicago: Burnham Library of Architecture, Art Institute of Chicago, 1963. 
[1], 28p, map of downtown Chicago laid-in. 23cm. Staple bound pamphlet. Fading around edges, prior owner's name on title page, small "k" inked on cover corner and spine. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Washington by Metrorail. Fall 1982. Volume 1, no. 4. A guide to sightseeing, dining and shopping by subway in the nation's capital.
Washington, DC: Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority, Fall 1982. 
28p, illustrated. 28cm. Staple bound. Minor fading, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Manufacturer and Builder. Volume 1. 1869.
New York: Western & Company, 1869. 
390p, illustrations, indexed. 34cm. Black cloth with titling in gilt on the spine. Titling has faded, spine ends show wear; slight soiling; otherwise in very good condition.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Tesoros de Espana: Ten Centuries of Spanish Books.
New York: The New York Public Library, 1985. 
440p, illustrated, bibliography. 28cm. First Edition. Organized by the Ministerio de Cultura and Direccion General del Libro y Bibliotecas and the U.S. - Spanish Joint Committee for Cultural and Educational Co-operation. Compliments of the Embassy of Spain with the embassy's stamp and the stamp of the Minesterio de Asuntos Exteriores on the verso of the front cover. Minor edge wear, slight corner curls, tail of spine bumped, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Political Magazine and Parliamentary, Naval, Military and Literary Journal. October, 1784. [missing map of Scotland].
London: J. Bew.. 
[page 241]-page 320. 21cm. Modern wrapper with paper label. Includes a series of articles on the death of Captain Cook; also a series of articles on ballooning, including Lunardi's account; and an account of the first tethered balloon flight in America by Marylander Peter Carnes in June 1784. Short tears at wrapper fore edge, still in very good condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Report of Eward S. Phillips and William A. Smith. The Commissioners of Fisheries of Maryland, 1914-1915.
Baltimore, MD: Press of King Brothers, 1915. 
42p, illustrated. 24cm. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover. This copy from the library of Maryland State Senator Harvey J. Speicher with his name embossed in gilt on the front cover. Spine ends, corners worn, light soiling if boards; endpapers slighthly foxed, occasional foxing.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Baltimore Public School Directory, 1915.
[Baltimore: Board of Public School Commissioners,], as of February 28, 1915. 
305p, [calendar]. 13cm. Brown cloth boards, titling in gilt on the front cover. Edges worn, one corner bumped, front hinge cracked. A good copy of a scarce dircetory.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Biennial Report of the Commissioner of Land Office, Maryland, 1909-1911.
Annapolis, MD: Court of Appeals Building, 1911. 
68p, illustration, appendices. 22cm. Red cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover. An exlibrary copy with usual markings, but no pocket. Corners bumped, fore edge bumped, pages slightly browned. In good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 America's City Halls.
Washington, D.C.: Preservation Press, 1984. 
223p, illustrated, indexed. 17cm. First edition. Soft cover. Fine.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 San Francisco News Letter. Xmas 1905.
San Francisco: Frederick Marriott, December, 1905. 
xvi, 104p, xvii-xl. 31cm. Soft cover. Pictorial Chinese motif on the front cover. Wear at spine ends, minor cover wear, slight fading, one short page tear. With articles on Highway Abuse by Automobiles; Safe and Reasonable: A Proper Plea for Public Justice to Automobiles; review of commercial automobiles; historical and contemporary photographs of San Francisco; purity and adulteration in native wines; P.C. Rossi on the Advance of California Wines; Government Road Coast to Coast by A. C. Wheelock; ocean shore electric railway; automobile column and ads; and an outlet from San Francisco, a proposed boulevard. Great advertising art. A very bright cover, and in very good condition.

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Architectural Review. Volume, 111; Number 663, March, 1952.

31cm. Wrappers. Minor wear and in very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Architectural Review. Volume, 111; Number 661, January, 1952.

31cm. Wrappers. Minor wear and in very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Complete Story of the San Francisco Horror: A Comprehensive and Connected Account of the Terrible Tragedy that befell the People of Our Golden City: Scenes of Death and Terror. Introduction by Rt. Rev. Samuel Fallows.
San Francisco: Hubert D. Russell, 1906. 
Frontis, 408p, illustrated. 23cm. First edition. Purple cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover bordering an oval inset picture; titling in gilt on spine. Cover and spine titling faded, minor insecting in small spots on bottom cover fore edge and head of spine. In good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Planning and Planting the Home Grounds. "It's not a Home till It's Planted."
Cleveland, OH: The Templin-Crockett-Bradley Co., nd. 
15p, illustrated with photographs and garden plans. 23cm. Staple bound wraps with a photograph of a Grosvenor Atterbury house on the front cover. Short tear, wrinkling at edges with light soiling. An informative and scarce early twentieth century guide to home landscaping in very good condition

 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Administrative County of London Development Plan 1951: Analysis.
London: London County Council, 1951. 
Frontis, xvii, 325p, illustrated [maps], indexed 31cm. Green cloth over boards, titling in white on the front cover and spine; endpaper maps. Top corners bumped, corners rubbed, two skinned; front hinge starting. Still in very good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Public Art Works: The Arizona Model.
Phoenix, AZ: Phoenix Arts Commission, 1992. 
70p, illustrated, indexed. 28cm. Spiral bound with black card sleeve; red, green and blue decoration on die cut front cover, titling in white. Minor wear and in fine condition.

 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Planning Problems of Town, City, and Region: Papers and Discussions at the Nineteenth National Conference on City Planning. Washington, DC, May 9-11, 1927.
Philadelphia: William F. Fell Co., 1927. 
viii, 289p, illustrated. 23cm. Brown cloth over boards, paper title label on front cover and spine. With chapters by Lewis Mumford, John Nolen, Frederick Law Olmsted and Edward H. Bennett. Corners bumped; prior owner's signature on ffep. In very good condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Looking Back: Wise County in the Early Years.
[Charlottesville, VA: Lonesome Pine Office on Youth, 1992]. 
250p, illustrated, bibliography. 28cm. First edition. Brown cloth over boards, titling and illustration in gilt; dust jacket. An unread copy in fine condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Almanac for the Year 1901. Illustrated.
Bridgeport, CT: Standard Association, 1901. 
[6], frontis, [unpaginated], illustrated. 21cm. Wrappers, stapled. Short tears at some page edges, covers faded, chipped at corners, corner missing from bottom panel. In good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Centennial Meeting of the Philadelphia Contributionship for the Insurance of Houses from Loss of Fire. Mr. Binney's Address. Second Monday of April 1852.
Philadelphia: C. Sherman, Printer, 1852 [1876]. 
77p, [4p]. 24cm. Centennial reprint of the 1852 edition. Green cloth over boards, titling and illustration in gilt on the front cover. In fine condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Maryland, Its Resources, Industries and Institutions.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1893. 
594p, indexed, illustrations, maps. 25m. Beveled light brown cloth; titling in gilt. Covers slightly soiled Still, in very good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 New Haven Architecture. Selections from the Historic American Buildings Survey, Number Nine.
Washington, D.C.: Historic American Buildings Survey, June, 1970. 
v, 159p, illustrated. 27cm. Soft cover. Small date stamp on front cover, one corner crease. In very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Architectural Review. Volume, 111; Number 662, February 1952.

31cm. Wrappers. Minor wear and in very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Architectural Review. Volume, 111; Number 664, April, 1952.

31cm. Wrappers. Includes a review of the London Plan. Minor wear and in very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Redevelopment Authority, City of Philadelphia,1980 Annual Report.
Philadelphia: Redevelopment Authority, 1980. 
35p, illustrated. 28cm. Wrappers. Small date stamp on the front cover. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Redevelopment Authority, City of Philadelphia,1977 Annual Report.
Philadelphia: Redevelopment Authority, 1977. 
42p, [1], illustrated. 28cm. Wrappers. Small date stamp on the front cover, two corners bumped, lightly soiled. A very good copy.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Recording the Celebration of the Two-hundreth Anniversary of the Institution of the Carpenter's Company of the City and County of Philadelphia, PA. and the One-hundred-fiftieth Anniversary of the First Meeting of the First Continental Congress, September 25, 1924.
Philadelphia: The Carpenter's Company, 1925. 
Frontis, 114p, illustrated. 24cm. Copy number 847 in a limited edition. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Small light spots on front cover, concluding page torn near the top edge; still, an attractive copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Journal of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania and American Repository of Mechanical and Physical Science, Civil Engineering, the Arts and Manufactures and of American and other Patented Inventions. Edited by Thomas P. Jones. Third series. Volume XI, January 1846, Number 1.

1-72p, index, ads. 24cm. Wrappers. Reports on new stereotyping process and lithographic printing process described. Wrappers are fragile and chipped; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover. Scarce in its original format from this time period and in good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Journal of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania and American Repository of Mechanical and Physical Science, Civil Engineering, the Arts and Manufactures and of American and other Patented Inventions. Third series. Volume XVI, July 1848, Number 1.

[1]-72p. 24cm. Wrappers. Description of automatic couplers for railraod cars. Wrappers are fragile and chipped, one corner rounded; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover; foxed. Scarce in its original format from this time period and in good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Journal of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania and American Repository of Mechanical and Physical Science, Civil Engineering, the Arts and Manufactures and of American and other Patented Inventions. Third series. Volume XVI, August 1848, Number 2.

[73]-144p illustrated, fold out chart. 24cm. Wrappers. Description of experiments on steam engines by John Ericsson. Wrappers are fragile and chipped; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover; foxed. Scarce in its original format from this time period and in good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Journal of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania and American Repository of Mechanical and Physical Science, Civil Engineering, the Arts and Manufactures and of American and other Patented Inventions. Third series. Volume XV, May 1848, Number 5.

[321]-392p, fold out chart. 24cm. Wrappers. Railroad reports, description of steam engines, report on glycerin, electric telegraph Wrappers are fragile and chipped, one corner rounded; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover, stain on front cover penetrating frist few pages; foxed. Scarce in its original format from this time period and in good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Journal of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania and American Repository of Mechanical and Physical Science, Civil Engineering, the Arts and Manufactures and of American and other Patented Inventions. Third series. Volume XVI, November 1848, Number 5.

[289]-360p, illustrated. 24cm. Wrappers. Report on the submergence of Ancient Lands, death of Berzelius, explosion of the steam packet Concordia, steam engines, death of George Stehpenson. Wrappers are fragile and chipped, one corner rounded; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover, stain on front cover penetrating frist few pages; foxed. Scarce in its original format from this time period and in good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Journal of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania and American Repository of Mechanical and Physical Science, Civil Engineering, the Arts and Manufactures and of American and other Patented Inventions. Edited by Thomas P. Jones. Third series. Volume XV, February, 1848, Number 2.

[73]-144p illustrated. 24cm. Wrappers. Description of a self-acting mule for spinning cotton, chemistry of soap, iron for railroad bars and tires. Wrappers are fragile and chipped; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover; foxed; bottom edge moused. Scarce in its original format from this time period and in good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Journal of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania and American Repository of Mechanical and Physical Science, Civil Engineering, the Arts and Manufactures and of American and other Patented Inventions. Third series. Volume XVII, January, 1849, Number 1.

[1]-72p, illustrated. 24cm. Wrappers. B&O Railroad report, reports on steamer paddles, steam engines, copper smelting. Wrappers are fragile and chipped; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover; foxed. Scarce in its original format from this time period and in good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Journal of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania and American Repository of Mechanical and Physical Science, Civil Engineering, the Arts and Manufactures and of American and other Patented Inventions. Third series. Volume XVII, February, 1849, Number 2.

[73]-p, fold out chart, illustrated. 24cm. Wrappers. Reports on railway girders, railway brakes, artificial light, steamer paddles, steam engines, aurora borealis, power spinning machine, coastal survey . Wrappers are fragile and chipped; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover; foxed. Scarce in its original format from this time period and in good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Journal of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania and American Repository of Mechanical and Physical Science, Civil Engineering, the Arts and Manufactures and of American and other Patented Inventions. Third series. Volume XVII, April, 1849, Number 4.

[217]-288p, illustrated. 24cm. Wrappers. Reports on Minot Rock Lighthouse, iron bridges, Mine Hill and Schuykill Railroad, Staite's electric light, carbonization of wood, gun stock lathe. Wrappers are fragile and chipped; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover; foxed. Scarce in its original format from this time period and in good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Journal of the Franklin Institute of the State of Pennsylvania and American Repository of Mechanical and Physical Science, Civil Engineering, the Arts and Manufactures and of American and other Patented Inventions. Third series. Volume XIV, September, 1847, Number 3.

[145]-216p. 24cm. Wrappers. Reports on atmospheric resistance to railway trains, failure of Chester Bridge, production of light by heat, gauges. Wrappers are fragile and chipped; prior owner's neat signature on the front cover; foxed. Scarce in its original format from this time period and in good condition.

 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Report Of The Conservation Commission of Maryland For 1908--1909.
Baltimore: The Commission, 1909. 
204p, illustrations, indexed. 26cm. Green cloth, titling in gilt. corners slightly skinned, some wear to the spine ends; missing the front free endpaper. In very good condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Connecticut Chairs.
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1956. 
67p, illustrations. 24cm. Stapled card. Covers slightly soiled. In very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 The Hartford State House of 1796.
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1964. 
68p, 24cm. Wrappers. One in a first edition of 3500 softcover copies. Covers slightly soiled; otherwise in very good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Three Centuries of Connecticut Furniture. Connecticut Tercentenary, 1635-1935.
[Hartford, CT]: Tercentenary Committe, 1935. 
Unpaginated, illustrations. 28cm. Bound in gray Homespun. In an edition of 150 copies specially bound, this is copy 25/150. Extra cover label tipped in on the bottom boards. Slightly soiled; prior owner's address label on the front cover pastedown. In very good condition.

 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Report to thte Congress of the United States on the Master Plan for the Development of the Capitol Grounds and Related Areas.
Washington, D.C.: Architect of the Capitol, 1981. 
[2], vii, 81p, illustrated, fold out plans, map in pocket on bottom board. 34cm. Blue cloth over boards, titling in gilt on the front cover and spine. Corners bumped, cover edges faded, slight warp to top board. In good condition.

 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Centennial Meeting of the Philadelphia Contributionship for the Insurance of Houses from Loss of Fire. Mr. Binney's Address. Second Monday of April 1852.
Philadelphia: C. Sherman, Printer, 1852 [1876]. 
77p, [4p]. 24cm. Centennial reprint of the 1852 edition. Red cloth over boards, titling and illustration in gilt on the front cover. In fine condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Centennial Meeting of the Philadelphia Contributionship for the Insurance of Houses from Loss of Fire. Mr. Binney's Address. Second Monday of April 1852.
Philadelphia: C. Sherman, Printer, 1852 [1876]. 
77p, [4p]. 24cm. Centennial reprint of the 1852 edition. Blue cloth over boards, titling and illustration in gilt on the front cover. In fine condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Freeway in the City: Principles of Planning and Design. A Report to the Secretary, Department of Transportation by Urban Advisors to the Federal Highway Administrator.
Washington, D.C.: GPO, 1968. 
141p, illustrated, glossary. 29cm. Black cloth over boards, titling and vertical stripe in white on the front cover. With contributions by Lawrence Halprin and other major landscape architects and urban designers of the time. An early Halprin piece. Minor edge wear, corners lightly bumped prior owner's signature on the ffep. In very good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Georgetown Commercial Architecture - M Street. Northwest Washington, District of Columbia. Historic American Buildings Survey 2.
Washington, D.C.: Historic American Buildings Survey, February, 1967. 
130p, illustrated. 28cm. Comb bound. Short tear on the bottom cover; small date stamp on the first page. In very good condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Palladio in America. With an introduction by Walter Muir Whitehill.
Milan, Italy: Electa Editrice, 1976. 
127p, illustrated, bibliography. 24cm. Soft cover exhibtion catalogue. Slight fading at edges. In very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Acts of the General Assembly of the State of Virginia Passed in 1861 in the Eighty-fifth Year of the Commonwealth [with] Secret Ordinances Adopted by the Convention of Virginia in April and May 1861 [with] Resolutions Adopted by the Virginia State Convention , July 1, 1861.
Richmond: William F. Ritchie, 1861. 
379p, indexed, appendix, 73p, indexed, [1]. 23cm. Calf back and marbled boards. Leather is dry; joints and hinges are starting; slight tobacco odor. In good condition. [Parrish: 4385]

 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 George Dudley Seymour's Furniture Collection.
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1958. 
141p, illustrations. 24cm. Paperboards. Covers slightly soiled, otherwise in very good condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Fire Proof Buildings of NATCO Hollow Tile.
Pittsburgh: National Fire Proofing Company, ca. 1930. 
16p, illustrations, plans. 27cm. Stapled card. Covers are separating. In better than good condition.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Lewis Homes. Homes of Character.
Bay City, Michigan: Lewis Manufacturing Company, 1922. 
128p, illustrations, plans. 28cm. Illustrated textured paper brown wrappers. Covers are separating, one page torn at the edges. In good condition.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 The American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge for the Year 1832.
Boston: Gray and Brown, 1832. 
312p. 20cm. Blue card wrappers. Fading around edges, slight chipping at fore edge, one corner dog eared; still a particularly attracive copy in original wrappers and in very good condition.

 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Report on Steam Carriages, by a Select Committee of the House of Commons of Great Britain: with the Minutes of Evidence and Appendix. Reprinted by Order of the House of Represntatives.
Washington DC: Duff Green Printer, 1832. 
346p, [1p errata]. 25cm. Rebound in green cloth over boards; green morroco spine label in gilt. Ex library from the Joseph G. Pangborn Baltimore & Ohio Collection with his embossed seal on the title page. "The B&O became the first railroad to hire a publicity agent. In 1880, “Major” Joseph G. Pangborn, a western newspaper publicist and showman, was hired to market and create an advertising program for the Railroad. In the course of promotion, Pangborn saved a number of the B&O’s wheezing, ancient, obsolete but historic locomotives for an extensive exhibit planned for the World’s Columbian Exposition to be held in Chicago in 1892-93. In addition, he designed and built a series of full-sized wooden replicas of the world’s pioneering locomotives and mounted an exhibit documenting the continuum of railroad history heretofore unmatched in size, completeness, and significance. For its creative look backward in history, in the midst of a celebration of “modern” technology, the B&O received the highest honors awarded." For the most part foxed, short tear at the top edge gutter of the title page; still an important association and an attractive copy in good condition.

 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 To Save a Heritage: Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts.
Philadelphia: Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts, 1970. 
Facsimiles in folder of marbled paper with gold paper tab. 33cm. Cloth clamshell box with marbled paper pastedowns; enclosed in plastic protective box. 24 pieces of reproduced ephemera from the Academy with accompanying booklet of detailed descriptions. Produced for an exhibition. In an edition of 3000 copies, this is copy 1023/3000. Corners on protective box broken, one corner of clamshell box bumped; still in near fine condition.

 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Bulletin: 1935 Almanac & Year Book.
Philadelphia: Evening Bulletin, 1935. 
512p, illustrated, indexed. 20cm. Card wrappers. First several pages and front cover missing lower fore edge corner, front cover creases, edges rubbed; paper browned as usual. In good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 The Reading: Building a Modern Railroad.
[Np: Reading Lines, 1958]. 
60p, illustrated. 30cm. Printed wrappers. Faded at edges; lightly soiled. In very good condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Anatomical Examinations: [a Complete Series] of Anatomical Questions, with Answers. The Answers arranged so as to form an Elementary System of Anatomy, and intended as Preparatory to Examinations at Surgeon's Hall. To which are annexed Tables of the Bones, Muscles, and Arteries
Philadelphia: Edward Earle and Co., 1811. 
2 volumes bound as one. vii, 190p, [1]; 280p, indexed, 3 folding tables. 19cm. Contemporary calf with a homespun protective paper cover folded and pasted to the paste downs. Title page chipped with small loss of paper and title, first few pages almost detached, occasional light foxing; prior owner's neat signature on the title page and preface; second table torn, all lightly foxed. A scarce medical text in good condition.

 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Metro Center '85.
Minneapolis: Minneapolis Plannig and Development, March 1970. 
156p, illustrations, maps [many in color]. 29cm. Black cloth over boards, titling in orange on the front cover. Boards slightly warped as usual, spine faded at edge; prior owner's neat signature on the front free end paper. In very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Stewardship: The Land, the Landowner, the Metropolis.
New York: Open Space Action Committee, 1965. 
82p, illustrated, appendices, bibliography. 28cm. Wrappers. Small stamp of Mid Hudson Pattern for Progress on the title page, light soiling of covers, slight curl. In very good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Report of the Commissioner of Patents for the Year 1856: Agriculture.
Washington DC: Cornelius Wendell, 1857. 
[50 plates, 3 in color], [1], xvi, 536p, illustrated, indexed. 24cm. Black cloth over boards, illustrations, decorations and borders in blond on the covers. Front hinge starting, edges rubbed, corners bumped, skinned; occasional foxing; ex-library with few markings and in good condition.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Twelfth Annual Maryland House and Garden Pilgrimage.
Baltimore, MD: Elmer O' Anderson, April 29, 1949 through May 9, 1949. 
120p, illustrated. 28cm. Staple bound wrappers. With county by county directions and maps keyed to sites to see. Many illustrations, some in color, and many advertisements for Maryland businesses. Light soiling, sligt wear at the spine ends. In very good condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 The Pentagon Papers. The Senator Gravel Edition. The Defense Department History of United States Decision-making on Vietnam. 4 Vols.
Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. 
Tan cloth over boards with an illustration of the Pentagon in green on the front covers; titling in black on the spines; dust jackets. In its original shipping box with the original red band around the books, "TOP SECRET Every American has the right to know....every American has the need to know, Senator Mike Gravel." Corners bumped; jackets on two volumes have offset from the paper band; the band at some time was carefully torn apart; still these books are unread and in near fine conition.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Boyd's Baltimore Business Directory. 1876.
Baltimore: Boyd's Business Directories, 1876. 
149p, 22cm. Black cloth back and printed paper boards. Bottom cover detached; portions of black cloth missing; boards stained. A fair copy.

 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Boyd's business directory of the State of Maryland : containing a complete list of post offices and post masters in the state, together with an alphabetical list of all business firms in the cities of Baltimore, Annapolis, Cumberland, Frederick and Hagerstown.
Washington DC: Wm. H. Boyd, 1875. 
394p, advertisements. 23cm. Publisher's brown cloth with sympathetic rebacking in brown . Edges rubbed; still in very good condition.

 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The House: A Pocket Manual of Rural Architecture; or, How to Build Country Houses and Out Buildings. Rural Manual No. 1.
New York: Fowler and Wells, Publishers, 1859. 
[1], viii, 9-1766p, illustrated, [12p catalog]. 19cm. Flexible blue cloth covers, titling in gilt on the front cover. Fan stain at spine top into gutter for half of text block; foxing; covers worn at edges, frayed and torn at spine head. In good condition.

 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Atlantic Souvenir for 1832.
Philadelphia: Carey and Lea, 1832. 
xii, 13-328p, illustrated [11 of 12 plates, missing the frontis]. 15m. Stamped red leather covers, titling in gilt on the spine; aeg; red ribbon marker. Front cover detached, bottom cover almost; spine frayed; front endpaper detached; text block loose. A fair copy only.

 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Parley's Magazine for Children and Youth. New edition, revised and improved.
Boston: S. Colman, 1835. 
Contains: Volume 1, No. 1, March 16, 1833 [1-16]; Volume 1, No. 2, March 30, 1833 [17-32, missing 29-30]; Volume 1, No. 3, April 13, 1833 [33-48, 38 torn]; Volume 1, No. 4 , April 27, 1833 [49-64]; Volume 5, No. 5, May 11, 1833 [65-80]; Volume 1, No. 6, May 25, 1833 [81-96]; Volume 1, No. 7, June 8, 1833 [97-112, index]; Part 2, No. 1, Whole No. 8, [5-20]; Part 2, No. 2, Whole No. 9, [21-36]; Part 2, No. 3, Whole No. 10, [37-52]; Part 2, No. 4, Whole No. 11, [53-68]; Volume 1, No. 12, [177-192]; Part 2, No. 6, Whole No. 13, [85-100, index, piece missing from fore-edge of 90]; Part 3, No. 1, Whole No. 14, [5-20] Part 3, No. 2, Whole No. 15, [21-36]; Part 3, No. 3, Whole No. 16, [37-52]; Part 3, No. 4, Whole No. 17, [53-68]; Part 3, No. 5, Whole No. 18, [69-84]; Part 3, No. 6, Whole No. 19, [85-100, index]; [Presmably part 4 nos 1-6, but without title pages, paged 5-116p; or 305-416p., 4p index]. 18cm. Leather back and textured brown cloth. Front cover almost detached; spine rubbed, head cap missing, tail torn away; edges skinned; foxing, page tears. In good condition.

 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Recherches sur l'origine des découvertes attribuées aux modernes, Où l'on démontre que nos plus célèbres Philosophes ont puisé la plûpart de leurs connoissances dans les Ouvrages des Anciens : & que plusieurs vérités importantes sur la Religion ont été connues des Sages du Paganisme.
Paris, Vve Duchesne, 1766.. 
2 volumes bound as one. 228p; 257p. 20cm. Mottled calf with gilt spine; marbled endpapers; all edges red. Spine ends worn; otherwise a beautifully conserved copy in very good condition.

 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Old Philadelphia: Redevelopment and Conservation by William E. Lingelbach; The Independence National Historical Park Project by Charles E. Peterson.
Philadelphia: Carl Schurz Memorial Foundation. , 1950. 
10p, illustrated. 30cm. Wrappers. Reprinted from the American-German Review, 1950.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Illustrated London News, Coronation Record Number, King George VI and Queen Elizabeth. With 24 Coloured Plates.
London: Illustrated London News, 1937. 
[4], frontis, 71p, 24 plates in color. 37cm. Blue wrappers in gilt, raised profiles of the King and Queen in silver within an oval center piece. Covers faded at edges, spine ends missing, corners bumped. In good condition.

 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Old Philadelphia: Redevelopment and Conservation by William E. Lingelbach; The Independence National Historical Park Project by Charles E. Peterson.
Philadelphia: Carl Schurz Memorial Foundation. , 1950. 
10p, illustrated. 30cm. Wrappers. Reprinted from the American-German Review, 1950.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Cabinet Makers Assistant. Designed, Drawn and Published by John Hall, Architect. Baltimore.
New York: National Superior. 
Unpaginated, plans, illustrations. 15x24cm oblong. Wrappers. One thousand copies printed in facsimile from the original copy owned by Harry MacNeil Bland, November, 1944. In very good condition.

 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Frederick K. and Margaret R. Barbour's Furniture Collection.
[Hartford, CT]: Connecticut Historical Society, 1963. 
71p, illustrations. 24cm. Wrappers. One in an edition of 1,000 copies. In very good condition.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Morgan Brainard's Tavern Signs.
Hartford, CT: Connecticut Historical Society, 1958. 
86p, illustrations, indexed. 24cm. Wrappers. Covers slightly soiled, otherwise in very good condition.

 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@michaeljosbornebooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com